1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bubo vesperi ad forum it."

"Bubo vesperi ad forum it."

Translation:The owl goes to the forum in the evening.

August 30, 2019

22 Comments


rosekitty

Finally an owl appears


LynnSerafi

Probably to meet the parrot.


Pats861031

Gladiatores, Bubo et Psittacus, pugnare debent!


Zac551962

Estne bubo ebrio?


PERCE_NEIGE

I noticed they say "bubo" is masculine AND feminine. (weird!)

So, if it's right, and not contextual, I guess it should be rather:

Estne bubo ebrius?
Or: Estne bubo ebria?

Edit: it's an hapax!
It means that the feminine nature for "bubo" has been only attested once. It's written in Lewis & Short:

" feminine only once Vergilius".

But the dictionary mention both gender, probably because it was found in Vergilius...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hapax_legomenon

So, we can still use "bubo" as a feminine noun if we want, it's not grammatically wrong, only very unusual.


ThapanDubayehudi

The first sentence under the "Gods" course, about a "Bubo"...


IMDAMIEN

Maateeer‽ Ꭰvo ambrosia comeditǃǃǃ ⚞⎧⌒ᵔɞᵔ⎫̴ ̴♪ ˡˡ(ˡงಠⱺಠ)ง


Nick_Pr

Dicit "memento studere lingua latina"


bonnythedog

I'm one of the many Californian Romans and I wish to terminate a relationship. I therefore need to direct an Owl to pay a visit to a (that) spear...

Would this be correct?

Hastam illam visita, Bubo...!


PERCE_NEIGE

A visit to a spear?


Nerdy_Dragon

Harry Potter theme plays


SanDigital

Bubo, the mechanical owl? I thought he was Greek... (a reference from 1981 for you all)


PERCE_NEIGE

I think that "The owl, in the evening, goes to the forum." is valid.

Edit: okay, as a helpful user told me, it's emphatic on "in the evening".


Alex10195

Emphatic or not, it's a perfectly valid translation. And I'm not doing the latin course to be taught English! :D


kaleph01

Bubo Minervae vesperi ascendit.


diocletian101

fortasse ad psitacci ebrii it?


Cyril300603

What declension is vesperi


Moopish

vesper is can be found as either a second declension -er or a third declension. Wiktionary says that "the second declension forms prevailed except for the ablative".

vesperi here is an adverb that comes from an ablative form. vespere being another variation that exists. Based on section I. Lit. B. 1. at:http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=vesper


raplopez

" the owl goes to the market in the evening" should be accepted


els976518

This again makes no sense...the order of words both ways are correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.