1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Unde venitis?"

"Unde venitis?"

Translation:Where are you coming from?

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not a native, so, for me, the sentence that seems natural is "Where do you come from"? The -ing form seems weird to me.

Someone could explain it to me?


Metlieb

As usual with languages, the anser is "it depends". The simple form ("where do you come from") asks the adressed person about their origin. If you were to ask me this, I'd answer with the country of my birth and upbringing. However, the progressive form ("where are you coming from") specifically asks where someone is coming from in an exact moment. If you were to ask me this I'd answer something along the lines "Right now I'm coming from work" or "from shopping" or something like that. P.S.: I'm not a certified linguist, just a language enthusiast with some basic observation skills. So there's probably someone that can explain it way better.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's already perfect.


LisaRowe2

"Where do you come from?" would be more like asking "where were you born" in idiomatic English.

"Where are you coming from?" is asking "where are you coming from at this moment?"


CHUMiami87

Why is this sentence in the plural section?


ReginaBill

"venitis" is a plural form


Elin.7-1

The audio sound like Unbe or Umbe rather than Unde...even listening to it again after getting it wrong, I still hear a b rather than a d.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.