1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَدْخُل اَلْحَمّام."

"أَدْخُل اَلْحَمّام."

Translation:I enter the bathroom.

August 30, 2019

8 Comments


brendolinif

Will there ever be a lesson on how verbs work in arabic? I would like to understand how to conjugate them


EvemarieMo

Could I also say, "I go into the bathroom"?


TJ_Q8

I guess. But even though my first language is not English but sometimes the expression into in English sounds like you are literally going into .. not entering - meaning not like opening the door and walking inside the bathroom but maybe like crushing against the bathroom door or something - anyway that's just how I feel it is. After all English is not my first language.


__CF__

I enter the hammam, hammam is also an English word, right?


Anthony101199

It is an Urdu word, don't know if English.


a.gl3

We can't say أدخُل في اَلحَمّام ?


TJ_Q8

Not really. This would sound like (I enter into the bathroom) - not entering the room but rather into the wall of the room.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.