"Magistra et discipula linguas discunt."

Translation:The teacher and the student learn languages.

August 30, 2019

15 Comments


ColinJParry

The "et" sounds lost to me, I listened four times and kept hearing "Magistrae discipula..."

August 31, 2019

mreaderclt

I hear the "et," but it's blending into the end of "magistra."

So, it sounds more like one word, "magistraet."

Blending of vowels between words, or dropping final consonants or vowels happens in modern languages as well.

September 6, 2019

Erik_The_Rad

I got it wrong because I wrote "The teacher and student..." not "The teacher and THE student..." lol.

September 10, 2019

JacopoSannazaro

No "et" sound

September 4, 2019

Mark644879

In Latin people learn at a discount

September 7, 2019

dudeski123

How does that even make sense, a teacher is there to TEACH.

September 4, 2019

PaulSUK

Agreed. I've reported this

September 4, 2019

JamesTWils

I do wish this course had a great deal less of the aural comprehension lessons. Unless one listens to a lot of Finnish radio, I have found listening to Latin to be one of the rarest uses I have made of the language, exceeded only by speaking it, I suppose.

August 30, 2019

Moopish

You can turn of listening exercises in your profile settings if that's what you want. Or there is the "Can't listen right now" most of the time.

August 30, 2019

JamesTWils

That's a good suggestion, but I'm afraid I have the shortest of attention spans. While it seems a little silly to me to base one's assessment of Latin students mostly on their aural comprehension, I think it's an essential component of the assessment of a Hindi student or a Portuguese student, for instance.

Oh, you can't do "can't listen right now" on tests, unfortunately.

August 30, 2019

Elin.7-1

How close to Latin is Finnish?

August 30, 2019

JamesTWils

Finnish and Latin are not close at all, but YLE Finnish Radio has had a weekly news show in Latin for decades, Nuntii Latini. It's tonnes of fun, and anyone doing this program should definitely give it a listen, or I guess now a read online. https://areena.yle.fi/1-1931339

Oh, crap, I just read that page and noticed that they closed the show in June. Vae nobis, magnum malum discipulis linguae latinae est.

August 30, 2019

Elin.7-1

Ah! Thaks for the info. Are archived shows still available, do you know?

September 8, 2019

JamesTWils

I'm not sure. If you go to the site, you'll see at least the last few written reports, and if the shows are available, I'm sure there'll be links.

September 9, 2019

jairapetyan

Wow, thank you so much! Right on their homepage, towards the bottom there are espisodes with a play button. You can listen and follow along the text. Fantastic! By the way, while Google Translate has gotten to a pretty good point in Spanish (due to all the submissions for improvement coming in from users) it IS HORRIBLE in Latin. Look at what a job it did on a paragraph from the page Nuntii Latini -- Finis anni scholastici:

https://i.imgur.com/4on8Rod.png

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.