1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Labrum et me lavo."

"Labrum et me lavo."

Translation:I wash the tub and myself.

August 30, 2019

10 Comments


TheCunning3

I wash the tub and me is bad English!


CaseyDandee

Shouldn't this be a reflexive pronoun?


PERCE_NEIGE

Me lavo = reflexive.

Spanish "(Yo) me lavo", French "Je me lave".


StephenEtienne

Me et mea vestimenta lavo Me et mea vestimenta lavo


clericeon

"I wash the tub and I" is not accepted. I think it should be.


Astor984033

Probably should use a reflexive pronoun.


IngeborgHa14

Only hearing it spoken you know it is lābrum tub and not lăbrum lip.


JohnLeddy1

Myself and tub could be switched. I believe me is 1st person reflexive.


Elin.7-1

it would be more logical to wash oneself first and then clean the tub. Unless you'd just washed the dirty dogs or that parrot...


speciesUnknown

It sounded like "Nabrum" to me.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.