"I do not learn Latin."

Translation:Linguam Latinam non disco.

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


Thkgk

I think "Latinam Linguam" shoud also work, evenif "Linguam Latinam" is normally used.

August 30, 2019

Matthew972936

Yes. The word order is only really changed for stylistic reasons. Latinam linguam is just as correct

August 30, 2019

linguistkris

Hearing the word disco (as in music) will never be the same. :D

September 2, 2019

DarthMauler

Is the 'linguam' really necessary in real sentences?

September 1, 2019

Matthew972936

Yes. As far as I remember, there is actually no word for 'the Latin language' in Latin. Latinus,-a,-um is an adjective so it needs to go with the noun 'lingua'. It is also sometimes used by itself to speak of the 'Latins' i.e, the ancient Italian ethnic group. You can, however, use the word 'Latine' which is indeclinable and always means 'in Latin', i.e. 'possum loqui Latine' meaning, 'I can speak in Latin'.

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

It accepted my sentence, "Lingua latina no disco," but I'm surprised. I have a typo? Oh well, thank you Duolingo for being tolerant!

September 10, 2019

Patti557312

Me too. I can't quite get my head around the different endings.

September 15, 2019, 2:57 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.