1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I do not learn Latin."

"I do not learn Latin."

Translation:Linguam Latinam non disco.

August 30, 2019

29 Comments


linguistkris

Hearing the word disco (as in music) will never be the same. :D


Diana13_2021

I wondered too. I said to myself: "It's never going to be DISCO here". Now i see my mistake...


Thkgk

I think "Latinam Linguam" shoud also work, evenif "Linguam Latinam" is normally used.


Matt972936

Yes. The word order is only really changed for stylistic reasons. Latinam linguam is just as correct


Tor_Heyerdal

It's also changed for emphasis/focus reasons.


Yvette342812

Incorrect. With more complex sentences you will see why this is the case.


Yvette342812

In this language: incorrect syntax.


Matt972936

"Latinam linguam non disco" is perfectly valid Latin. Placing "Latinam" first merely emphasises that word. I think a Roman would have understood that sentence to mean, "I do not learn the Latin language", i.e. as opposed to any other language. But it is still a grammatical sentence.

People are often confused about Latin word order. They think that just because there are very few hard and fast rules about where to place the words, it means that word order is random. It isn't!


ZedieBalac

When are we supposed to use -am?


Edmund403301

Linguam is the accusative - you use the -am when 'language' is the direct object of a verb i.e. when a subject does something (verb) to the object. In this case I am the subject and the thing I do to language is not learn it.


GScottOliver

OK, and this makes sense, but why is dative used here? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34122635


DarthMauler

Is the 'linguam' really necessary in real sentences?


Matt972936

Yes. As far as I remember, there is actually no word for 'the Latin language' in Latin. Latinus,-a,-um is an adjective so it needs to go with the noun 'lingua'. It is also sometimes used by itself to speak of the 'Latins' i.e, the ancient Italian ethnic group. You can, however, use the word 'Latine' which is indeclinable and always means 'in Latin', i.e. 'possum loqui Latine' meaning, 'I can speak in Latin'.


Quidam_Homo

You can say "linguam latinam", "sermonem latinum", or simply "latinum", but not "latinam".


Abe1029

I'm sorry... What? I am learning Latin...


Den_hvalrossen

I think this is the single sentence in the course we'll never have to use

I mean the drunk parrots might be useful...


jaiirapetjan

It accepted my sentence, "Lingua latina no disco," but I'm surprised. I have a typo? Oh well, thank you Duolingo for being tolerant!


1e7nx0WG

You shouldn't thank Duolingo for being so tolerant if you want to learn correct Latin.


Edmund403301

I agree - Duolingo's 'typo' passes in inflected languages like Latin allows learners to ossify mistakes, which is about the worst thing that can happen to a language learner.


PERCE_NEIGE

But sadly, the course contributors can't change it, it's at the level of the software engineers. The Latin course team complained about that I read, but now it's in the hand of the dev team.


Patti557312

Me too. I can't quite get my head around the different endings.


jaiirapetjan

I am hoping by writing them down I'll eventually internalize them. It's working so far.


Amenwalver

why not linguae latinae


davidhugh

I wondered that too. I thought you were supposed to use the dative with "discere".


water_color

you use the dative with "studere", and the accusative with "discere". At least that's how the course teaches.


SamuelZhao6

Which sicko doesn’t want to learn Latin?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.