1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is domi dormit."

"Is domi dormit."

Translation:He sleeps at home.

August 30, 2019

33 Comments


trezapoioi1

Audio doesn't sound the least natural. Just as unnatural as those in the HIgh Valyrian course.


Trofaste

Please report audio issues using the report button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.


anothernobody

The selections were ego, tu, and is. I tried ego but it was rejected. Isn't each of them correct?


Moopish

Did the pronoun match with the verb ending?

ego domi dormio -> First person singular

tu domi dormis -> Second person singular

is domi dormit -> Third person singular


Gabe75454

Thats how they would say it Im taking latin in school also so no its not


CannedMan

There should be a macron: domī.


Val572575

May I ask: How would you write: "I sleep at home" or "You sleep at home". Thank you!


Moopish

"I sleep at home" -> (Ego) domi dormio

"You (singular) sleep at home" -> (Tu) domi dormis

"You (plural) sleep at home" -> (Vos) domi dormitis

The pronouns (ego, tu, vos) are not required but shown to reflect the Duo sentence that has is.


LeandroAlv288610

Why is "in domi" incorrect?


Moopish

The form domi here is the locative case (which not all nouns use) and implies the in (so we don't add one).

Since many other nouns cannot use the locative they have to use the in + ablative. We have to add the in because the ablative has more uses than just for specifying location.


DuoLolgo

Not gonna lie, i heard est, not is. I think that the mic should be a bit better.


HongEunPark

Sorry about that Korean only comment, This is for Korean users who learn Latin

  • 인칭에 따라서 동사의 변화가 있는 듯 합니다.
  • 이야기는 들었는데 빨리 배우고 싶네요, 굉장히 어렵다고 하더군요.

  • ego - I , tu - you, is - he

  • Ego domi dormio
  • Tu domi dormis

  • you 단수(singular) tu, you 복수(plural) vos

  • 영어와 달리 한국어와 마찬가지로 너와 너희들을 구분합니다.
  • Vos domi dormitis
  • Is domi dormit

  • dormio - dormis - dormitis - dormit

  • domi - home 집, dome : 돔, 돔과 더 가까워 보입니다

Reese804363

Little confused, why can't I put Tu here? Is there a difference in how they are worded?


Trofaste

"dormit" is the 3rd person singular conjugation, 2nd person singular would be "dormis".


Hobbit22.9

Just asking, is the 'is' really necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't it still mean 'he sleeps at home' if it was 'domi dormit'? Or is the 'is' just to show that the -t on the dormit means he, as opposed to she/it?


Moopish

It is as you say.

Without the is could work but it could also mean 'she/it sleeps at home' (depending on the context). With the is it can only mean 'he sleeps at home'.


Suqqus

Oof I heard it wrong, so I got it incorrect


Matt363677

the audio sounds a lot like "quis domi dormit"


Latin_Ed

One thing, how am I supposed to know that it meant to say Is instead of Tu? (It was a fill in the blank multichoice question.)


Moopish

The ending of the verb.

Dormit tells us it is a third person singular subject, so is could work.

Dormis tells us the subject is second person singular so is doesn't work but tu does.


Emir703531

Jebem li vam mrtve


DavidNastasi

Is in latin means it, not he.


Moopish

It can mean both. If you are talking about a person, then it would be he. If it is used with a masculine noun, then it would likely be translated as it.


MrMOOstachE34

What if you're on mobile and you CAN'T look at the lightbulb, huh?!


JohanaSchw

Plan to look at it when you're next at a desktop


Jem150907

There is no lightbulb.


GraemeBruc2

I seems to have got this right? Yet, marked incorrect?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.