1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The husband has a wife."

"The husband has a wife."

Translation:Maritus uxorem habet.

August 30, 2019

30 Comments


JeanPaul80213

Why is it uxorem and not uxor? Where can I find information about all the Latin cases?


Sean52990

'wife' is the object and so takes the accusative case. This link might be helpful to you: https://classics.osu.edu/Undergraduate-Studies/Latin-Program/Grammar/Cases/latin-case


DebF26

Particularly as the Drop-down for wife includes uxor as an accepted answer here


CoemgenusO

Nonne dativus possessionis?? "Uxor est viro/marito" latinius est.


DiscipulusLatini

I don't believe so; in this sentence I don't see any dative, only nominative (the husband) and accusative (wife) You could use genitive though alternatively for the same meaning, i.e. "Uxor marītī est" (the wife is of the husband/belongs to the husband).


Martin358481

"Marito uxor est" is a more archaic way of expressing possession, originally most likely inalienable: [DAT = POSS'ER] + [[NOM = POSS'ED] + ESSE]

You could also use it to say "a husband has a wife at home" = Marito uxor est domi. But you can't say it is "more Latin-like" (latinius) than "Maritus uxorem habet," since both structures are equally 'latine' from what I can tell: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=habeo&fromdoc=Perseus%3Atext%3A1999.04.0059


DjaildoQuaresma

When a noun ends in 'r', how can I know its accusative declension? I mean, how am I supposed to know if it's gonna be '-um' (puerum) or '-em' (uxorem)? Is it the gender?


Gfldo

Hello,

You need to learn the ending of the genitive case to know which declension a noun belongs to. That is why nouns are always presented with their nominative form followed by their genitive ending in dictionaries.


AritraMisra

Uxorem is the accusative of uxor. So,it can't be so.


durangabriel

Por fin una frase libre de ideología de género y promoción a la homosexualidad.


RecklessRed

Talking about declenaions and cases is all well and good but not helpful. Duo doesn't offer any help for Latin, unlike for other languages like French. If you haven't taken Latin before you just have to guess what it all means. Thanks for nothing.


DeaconJohn7

I'm so screwed up after two guys marrying and two women marrying that this made no sense to me. Can someone please fix this dumb thing.


RSsbA3

HI ME AING

.....


JustBoboThanks

Why does this only appear in level two (one crown) of "Parents" when man-has-husband and woman-has-wife appears in level one (no crowns)?


niklas461597

Finally a normal sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

No offense intended, but it's a bit a stupid sentence. I can't find a situation where an husband has no wife. It's the definition in itself...

It's called a pleonasm, or a redundancy and normally, it's not correct. We should learn to avoid them instead of using them. It hurts the logics.


cosmosspine

these sentences are given so that we get used to the vocabulary and grammar, it doesn't have to be logical as long as it is grammatical


Malliwi

You're absolutely right. But the insertion of this sentence into the lesson (and others like it, such as 'Vir maritum habet', the man has a husband) is less a problem for its pleonasm than for its presentism, the centering of present-day values where they don't belong. You may very well think it's obvious that a husband would have a wife, but the purpose of this mischief is to problematise things that are normative, and to normalise things that are inherently non-normative. The educational and media caste of the present-day West does it all the time.


ehartz

What about if a husband has a husband?


Malliwi

Lol that's a good one. It's wonderful to know that we're all gathered here studying Latin to celebrate present-day Western values instead of learning about Ancient Rome (and yes I know that's not the only reason to learn Latin, thanks).


meursaultine

Imagine thinking the Romans weren't gay ahahahaha


Jaig12

Much better than the homosexual sentences.


mahdaeng

Finally, after a long list of sentences representing homosexual relationships, one that is heterosexual.


Abe1029

Finally, one that's not gay


DjaildoQuaresma

Duolingo is certainly quick to promote the liberal agenda, without even caring that children might use this service. In the other hand, they leave out important and very commonly used expressions that has any mention to God, Christ or Christianity in general. That's why I'll never acquire Duolingo Plus.


Kleinkrieg

Your Religion has nothing to do with learning a language. Also what do you have against chilren knowing of same sex marriages?


mahdaeng

Regardless of one's stance on homosexual unions, I would contend that many are, indeed, studying Latin as part of their religious studies.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.