"The husband has a wife."

Translation:Maritus uxorem habet.

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


RegDodds

In this course this sentence is not a tautology.

August 30, 2019

SaraSeedling

In many countries this sentence is not a tautology.

August 30, 2019

teacon7

If you're suggesting that the standard is "what happens in many countries" ... Then what about the places where people are actually punished for suggesting anything opposite? Majority does not mean morality. Since this is a language program, why not talk about husbands and wives the way that the classical or medieval Latin speakers would have spoken?

September 3, 2019

teacon7

What a great sentence. It fits with what words actually mean, rathet than a popularity contest of errors.

September 1, 2019

CoemgenusO

Nonne dativus possessionis?? "Uxor est viro/marito" latinius est.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.