"Das sind Computer ohne Monitore."

Translation:These are computers without monitors.

April 19, 2013

23 Comments


alicecirjan

why isn't screens acceptable?

April 19, 2013

myra

It is now ;-) Thanks!

April 20, 2013

ToddPhillips

The audio sounds like "computer (singular)" but it says the correct answer is computers. I put computers since the sentence begins with "Das sind..." but just thought the audio sounded wrong.

February 4, 2014

pietvo

The plural of Computer is also Computer.

April 1, 2014

4of92000

Mind blown.

May 29, 2015

Beth13982

Why not "These computers are without monitors?"

April 14, 2016

WILearner

"Das sind" is the key; "These computers are without monitors" would be "Diese Computer sind ohne Monitore".

May 7, 2016

Beth13982

Thank you

May 7, 2016

WILearner

You're welcome! Gern geschehen!

May 8, 2016

Genrui

why can't i say "those computers are without monitors."

May 14, 2016

WILearner

It's for the same reason that you can't say "These computers are without monitors." "Das sind" is the key. If you wanted to say "those computers", you would not be able to use "das", since das is singular. You can only use "das" for a plural meaning if using it alone with "sind".

May 15, 2016

ariel.j.bi

could the "das sind" here be translated as "there are"?

December 9, 2016

C_Trass
Plus

How do you know if it is "these computers" as apposed to "those computers" I'm really struggling to see how you can tell and perhaps more importantly, if there is a real difference

Thanks

July 14, 2016

WILearner

In this case, it is neither "these computers" nor "those computers"; it is "these are computers without monitors". "Das sind" can be translated "these are" or "those are", but "these computers" would be "diese Computer". You cannot say "das Computer sind" because "das" is singular when modifying a noun directly and "sind" is plural. That would be like saying "that computer are" in English. However, "das" can be used as plural when alone with "sind", so "das sind Computer" meaning "these/those are computers" is acceptable.

I am under the impression that there is not a major distinction in German between whether you translate "das sind" as "these are" or "those are", because it seems to be used when the relative location to the speaker is not very important. You just cannot translate "das sind" literally as "that are", because English does not permit you to do so. German uses other words if relative location does matter in context.

For more information about "das sind" and similarly used phrases, I recommend reading through this older discussion thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2399665

July 15, 2016

TimWrightDuo

These computers are without monitors? Not acceptable?

December 8, 2017

TimWrightDuo

oops... I see this has been raised before. ;o)

December 8, 2017

Gerdvon11

Why cant I say that are computers without screens?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because "that are" is not correct English -- you have to use the plural pronoun "those" instead.

January 9, 2018

SanyaBolot

Why it is not right These computers are without monitors?

January 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because that means something else than "These are computers without monitors".

In your sentence, there are some computers, and you are pointing to a particular group of them and talking about "these computers". And what you say about them is that they are without monitors.

In Duo's sentence, there are some objects which haven't been the focus of conversation yet. You are pointing to them and talking about "these" -- a bit like "these things or these objects". And what you say about them is that they are computers without monitors.

January 20, 2018

thanatu

My answer makes sense. It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence at all.

May 26, 2018

Avantha

"Those" was wrong

February 1, 2019

Mx3naryMx3

The audio doesn't pronounce the word "Monitor" right. (I'm native german and do this for fun)

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.