"Puer in urbe studet."

Translation:The boy studies in the city.

August 30, 2019

15 Comments


Bartleby

Do note that "studet" in this sense is only used in late Latin.

August 31, 2019

lfd

So how would one say that in classical Latin?

September 1, 2019

IMPCAESKRISTIAN

"Oppidum" means city too, "Oppida" = cities.

September 6, 2019

Trofaste

Answer with "in oppido" have been added, but unfortunately it takes a while for the changes we make in the Incubator to go live for users.

September 6, 2019

benton.1

The word "oppidum" has a different meaning than "town" or "city". It was a walled, Celtic fortification that had a special purpose, therefore, it was given a special name. It's Latin meaning is something like "main settlement in the administrative area". A term like "county seat" is not a synonym for "town". There were only 28 of them named by "Caesar", according to Wikipedia. A fort, for instance, which has characteristics of a town, has a special purpose and is therefore not called a town or a city. I don't think the word should be accepted as another definition for city or town.

September 17, 2019, 7:46 PM

LobsangC

I see that in Latin one presumes the meaning largely from the context, without which this sentence could mean a particular or any boy that is studying in the city, or a/the boy who is already (or lives) in the city and now decides to study, etc.

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Correct, so we accept all possible translations, though unfortunately it takes time for the changes to go live for users so some may be rejected. Please report with the button in the lesson (not in the discussion) if one is rejected, after all, we're human and might miss one!

August 30, 2019

lfd

¿Any reason for rejecting ‘The boy studies in town.’?

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

It just got missed when adding the accepted translations, it should be reported using the report button in the lesson.

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I noticed "town" is always rejected on Duolingo to translate "urbs".
And Duo seems to prefer to use "oppidum" for town.

What's your opinion?

September 16, 2019

Trofaste

"town" has been being added as a translation, but it takes time to go through all the sentences and add it, and then as usual it takes time for our changes to take effect.

September 16, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thank you. But could you explain further the difference between oppidum and urbs, in this case, they can be taken as synonymous?

September 17, 2019

DeborahCollins

I only hear three words spoken. There is no way that I can slow it down to be able to heat it correctly. Help! I am stuck. What is he saying?

September 14, 2019

MLMBP

"Studet" of course does not mean "studies"

September 1, 2019

benton.1

What does it mean?

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.