1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer in urbe studet."

"Puer in urbe studet."

Translation:The boy studies in the city.

August 30, 2019

33 Comments


Bartleby

Do note that "studet" in this sense is only used in late Latin.


Quidam_Homo

Not "late Latin", but post-Augustan Latin. Several classical writers of the 1st century A.D. use "studere" with this meaning, like Tacitus, Seneca, Pliny, Quintilian.


lfd

So how would one say that in classical Latin?


CannedMan

Discō, I presume.


IMPCAESKRIS

"Oppidum" means city too, "Oppida" = cities.


benton.1

The word "oppidum" has a different meaning than "town" or "city". It was a walled, Celtic fortification that had a special purpose, therefore, it was given a special name. It's Latin meaning is something like "main settlement in the administrative area". A term like "county seat" is not a synonym for "town". There were only 28 of them named by "Caesar", according to Wikipedia. A fort, for instance, which has characteristics of a town, has a special purpose and is therefore not called a town or a city. I don't think the word should be accepted as another definition for city unless it was actually used as a common translation for city.

Update: Online Latin Dictionary lists "urbs, oppidum", and "civitas" as translations of city, however.


Trofaste

Answer with "in oppido" have been added, but unfortunately it takes a while for the changes we make in the Incubator to go live for users.


AutumnKearney

I only hear three words spoken. There is no way that I can slow it down to be able to heat it correctly. Help! I am stuck. What is he saying?


Ariana893324

Puer in urbe studet

The boy studies in the city


DeadAccount.

It's kinda hard to hear what he's saying tbh


LobsangC

I see that in Latin one presumes the meaning largely from the context, without which this sentence could mean a particular or any boy that is studying in the city, or a/the boy who is already (or lives) in the city and now decides to study, etc.


Trofaste

Correct, so we accept all possible translations, though unfortunately it takes time for the changes to go live for users so some may be rejected. Please report with the button in the lesson (not in the discussion) if one is rejected, after all, we're human and might miss one!


JeremySher933665

Sounds more like "puer in orbi studet."


chaynna

i dont think the audio for this is very clear


IMDAMIEN

Hmm... I accidentally wrote "Puero" instead of "Puer" but I didn't get the typo message... perhaps the meaning(aka translated sentence) has priority.


lfd

¿Any reason for rejecting ‘The boy studies in town.’?


Trofaste

It just got missed when adding the accepted translations, it should be reported using the report button in the lesson.


PERCE_NEIGE

I noticed "town" is always rejected on Duolingo to translate "urbs".
And Duo seems to prefer to use "oppidum" for town.

What's your opinion?


Trofaste

"town" has been being added as a translation, but it takes time to go through all the sentences and add it, and then as usual it takes time for our changes to take effect.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thank you. But could you explain further the difference between oppidum and urbs, in this case, they can be taken as synonymous?


benton.1

Trofaste, towns, cities, and villages are all groupings of houses where people live, but there are different words in English to describe them because they are not the same, mainly, but not solely, differentiated by size. If Latin is the same as English and other languages, and has different words for cities, towns, and villages, why would "town" be accepted as a translation for "city"?

Online Latin Dictionary gives "urbanus" as the translation of "town".


Terrabalt

I am not a native English, so i might just be wrong here, but aren't there not a difference between "In the city" and "At the city"?


ZRrehman1

Cant hear the in


Henrique_bfa

Can it be Puer studet in urbe?


ant1597

Just a note that in English there are "in town" and "in the city", but not "in city" - "city" needs an article. I got this wrong. (Discussion can also be found at /comment/33843277?comment_id=33865141)


Copenboro

The audio for this sucks ass, I heard only 3 words, there was no pronunciation on the "in"


kasia777376

Could there be a lesson before the questions because I am just learning the language and I don't really Know the answer to most of the questions


jzw112

I understand that no one is sure what spoken Latin sounded like, but the young guy speaking in the flat American accent sounds oddly out of place.


benton.1

Without the young American guy with an American accent and his co-workers, we would not have a Latin course. Period. Do you know how criticism like this might make the creators of this course feel; they who have spent so many hours doing this without pay, during their free time?

I don't have a doubt in my mind that Latin speakers also had a wide variety of accents, not only throughout the Roman Empire but within the Italian peninsula as well. Which one, which time, which place do you want to hear?


CannedMan

I agree to your final point. ¹ But we have strong evidence of how Latin was spoken from multiple sources, mainly grammarians; translations into other languages, such as Greek and Arabic; and comparative historical linguistics.

¹ This was thoughtless of me, and for that I apologise.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.