"Velisne hoc crustulum?"

Translation:Would you like this cookie?

August 30, 2019

12 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Suddenly I remember Ad Hoc. Does it have anything to do with this hoc?

August 30, 2019

Mujilen

Yes, ad hoc means "towards this".

August 30, 2019

GiulioDEP1

It's the same, "ad hoc" can be translated as "for this". "Ad" is a preposition that requires the accusative case ("hoc" is the accusative of "hic")

August 31, 2019

Baktorian

Actually, hoc is the accusative of hoc, hunc is the accusative of hic, check this page: https://www.thoughtco.com/latin-pronouns-120439

August 31, 2019

GiulioDEP1

"Towards this" is more accurate than "for this", i was translating in my mother tongue

August 31, 2019

FredrikBorch

I can not reject such a kind gesture! :)

September 1, 2019

Angellore-Raven

What are the differences ?

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Between?

September 2, 2019

havuelmi

I had three options: hic, hoc and haec.

September 7, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Hic is masculine singular, hoc is neuter singular, and hæc is feminine singular:

  • Hic vir -> "This man".
  • Hæc femina -> "This woman".
  • Hoc corpus -> "This body".
September 7, 2019

MagistraKate

Visne or Vultisne, please, not the subjunctive forms.

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.