1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Velisne hoc crustulum?"

"Velisne hoc crustulum?"

Translation:Would you like this cookie?

August 30, 2019

38 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Suddenly I remember Ad Hoc. Does it have anything to do with this hoc?


Mujilen

Yes, ad hoc means "towards this".


MagistraKate

Visne or Vultisne, please, not the subjunctive forms.


Andreas1974

Perhaps you ought to apply to become a contributor for this Latin course, so that you can reach the right people directly and discuss the contents of the course with them.


dkahn400

I think the contributors might claim it was a potential subjunctive as in velim sic tibi persuadeas (Cicero). I can't, however, find an example with a simple object like this anywhere outside of Duolingo.


dkahn400

In another thread it's been pointed out that there's an example in Plautus, from Amphitryon, line 1058.

animo malest, aquam velim. corrupta sum atque absumpta sum.

"I'm sick at heart, some water I could wish! I'm overpowered and I'm utterly undone." (Henry Thomas Riley)

Edit: As has also been pointed out in the other thread, even in this example she is not directly asking someone for water, she's just saying she could do with some.


FredrikBorch

I can not reject such a kind gesture! :)


Sue919013

Did they really have cookies in Ancient Rome?


Sue919013

Thank you for the information. Because I am from UK I could have coped with biscuits but found....wait for it ...cookies, hard to swallow.


dkahn400

I'm from the UK too: Twickenham in fact. Lewis & Short gives "small pastry, confectionery" for crustulum, so there you are.


Sue919013

Thank you that really interesting. Lingot coming your way.


dkahn400

Thanks for that. I now have 21,047 of them. :-)


Leon_McNair

Is it hoc because its in the accusative linked with cookie, and in the neutral form because cookie is neutral?


dkahn400

Yes and yes.


Kaia134486

I've never really taken Latin before and started an interest. I didn't see where we learned about Hoc in any of the tips or previous lessons. Did I miss this somewhere?


Landon172814

No you didn't miss it. I too am looking around for some explanation I can study from.


dkahn400

Hoc is the neuter form which is needed as crustulum is a neuter noun. Look at this table for the complete declension of hic.

Note that some of the vowels have a macron over them like this: hīs. The macron indicates vowels that are long. Vowel length is extremely important if you want to learn Latin well although it seems to have been ignored in this course.

At the bottom of the page there is a "Change the order" link. The initial layout of the table is the tradtional case order usually given in the United States; the alternative order Nom, acc, gen, dat, abl is the one usually given in the UK and some other countries. If you want to commit the table to memory (which I hope you do) it might be helpful to do so in the order usually used in your country.


ManarAlsha

I found that writing sentences in Google translate and listening to it in Latin sounds very different than Duolingo's pronunciation! How come?


dkahn400

Google Translate uses the ecclesiastical pronunciation; Duolingo uses the restored classical pronunciation.


VincentDav626706

I keep putting biscuit instead of cookie. I grew up calling that particular baked goods, biscuits.


PaulouF

I tought "hic, haec, hoc" were latin demonstrative pronouns, not adjectives... How come it is used as adjective in duolingo, instead of "is, ea, id" which are the demonstrative adjectives?


J.C.M.H.

Hic/hæc/hoc are both demonstrative pronouns and adjectives. On the other hand, is/ea/id are personal pronouns. Occasionally, hic/hæc/hoc are used as personal pronouns, but is/ea/id are never used as demonstratives, and much less as adjectives.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's like in descend languages, and even, it's like in English.

Ce chien est propre.
This dog is clean.
"Ce" and "This" as demonstrative articles.

"Ce" est un chien -> C'est un chien (proper form).
This is a dog.
"Ce" as an impersonal pronoun. (thus, neutral).

(In French, it only works for "ce" not the declined form though (ces, cet, cette).


Paulbarret20

why is it hic before they said it was hoc


dkahn400

Hic is masculine, hoc is the neuter form needed because the noun crustulum is neuter. If for example we wanted to say "this girl" we would need the feminine form haec puella.


Mauricio69371

Duolingo app should be updated for enable give lingots in conments. Thank you for your contributions :)


dkahn400

You can give lingots. Here's one for you.


Mauricio69371

and I gave one lingot to you. Thank you :)


GiulioDEP1

It's the same, "ad hoc" can be translated as "for this". "Ad" is a preposition that requires the accusative case ("hoc" is the accusative of "hic")


Baktorian

Actually, hoc is the accusative of hoc, hunc is the accusative of hic, check this page: https://www.thoughtco.com/latin-pronouns-120439


GiulioDEP1

"Towards this" is more accurate than "for this", i was translating in my mother tongue


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "for this" is also given as a translation here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_hoc

"In English, it generally signifies a solution designed for a specific problem or task, non-generalizable, and not intended to be able to be adapted to other purposes"

Towards this = toward this goal (for this)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.