1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus cum Corinna ad for…

"Stephanus cum Corinna ad forum it."

Translation:Stephanus goes to the market with Corinna.

August 30, 2019

20 Comments


Ste-n-Dee

Livia is going to be furious.


Sam278989

I've played the audio for this three times and I can't hear the "ad."


AP0LLINARIS

stephanus (he) is going to the market, with Corrina.

vs

stephanus and corrina (they) are going to the market.

the verb changes depending on if you use "cum" (with) or "et" (and).


1e7nx0WG

If the pronunciation in the audio recordings for this course were better, you should also hear a difference in the pronunciation of Corinna. In Stephanus et Corinna, in the nominative case, the a on the end of Corinna would be short; in the phrase Stephanus cum Corinna, Corinna is in the ablative case and the a in the ending should be long.


Rilette

Thanks! Curious: how do we know how Romans pronounced things?


PeterScham1

Vox Latina: https://books.google.com/books?id=aexkj_0oj3MC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

This is the definitive book on the subject (can't say I've read it yet). It pulls evidence from classical sources to reconstruct the sounds of classical pronunciation. There are (apparently) a fair amount of surviving texts that discuss grammar and pronunciation of the language.


mona208606

Because the subject(s) change(s)


Melody431617

Latin has case endings specifically because it's not tied to word order, outside of poetry. Stephanus goes to the market with Corinna AND Stephanus goes with Corinna to the market should be accepted.


Marvin291909

why not? --- Stephanus goes with Corinna to the market.


Melody431617

It's not a compound subject. "cum Corinna" is a prepositional phrase, and the subject of cum takes the ablative case. If it helps, Stephanus is the only word in the nominative case, so the subject is singular and the verb must be singular to agree with it.


Paul43308

stephanus is a singular subject and so has a singular verb. If he went with a waggonload of relatives it would stll be a singular verb. "steph, corrina and. a wagonload of relatives" eunt. Plural subject.


Alan793488

Would "Stephanus goes to market with Corinna" be an incorrect translation? Is there a specific declension for "to market" that would be different from "ad forum"?


Paul43308

Where does the "THE" come from? to market, to the market? how can you tell from the text?


mona208606

THE comes from english.

We need it for the thought to make sense, so we add it.

Latin does not need it to make sense


DanielCant288913

Why not Stephanus with Corinna goes to the market ?


DanielCant288913

Also Forum why can't I say Forum instead of market ? The forum is the market.


GiacomoBia600217

Shouldn't the "i" on "it" (he goes) be long in pronouncing ? I found the same for "is" which is pronounced indiscriminately as the same for bot "he" and "you go".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.