"Stephanus cum Corinna ad forum it."

Translation:Stephanus goes to the market with Corinna.

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


skrats

Why not eunt*?

September 4, 2019

Melody431617

It's not a compound subject. "cum Corinna" is a prepositional phrase, and the subject of cum takes the ablative case. If it helps, Stephanus is the only word in the nominative case, so the subject is singular and the verb must be singular to agree with it.

September 4, 2019

Melody431617

Latin has case endings specifically because it's not tied to word order, outside of poetry. Stephanus goes to the market with Corinna AND Stephanus goes with Corinna to the market should be accepted.

August 30, 2019

Marvin291909

why not? --- Stephanus goes with Corinna to the market.

September 5, 2019

Sam278989

I've played the audio for this three times and I can't hear the "ad."

September 11, 2019

Ste-n-Dee

Livia is going to be furious.

September 16, 2019

yurimihalik

stephanus (he) is going to the market, with Corrina.

vs

stephanus and corrina (they) are going to the market.

the verb changes depending on if you use "cum" (with) or "et" (and).

September 20, 2019, 8:21 AM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.