"Magister pueros impios non pulsat."

Translation:The teacher does not hit the undutiful boys.

August 30, 2019

8 Comments


ARCANA-MVSA

Could impius, -a, -um also mean wicked or irreverent? This is what shows on William Whitaker's Words ...

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 30, 2019

karasu4

irreverent, ungodly, undutiful, unpatriotic, abandoned, wicked, impious...

August 30, 2019

LouiviVeterus

Yeah, in my opinion, there are better translations than 'undutiful'.

September 11, 2019

BryanWilli390596

Magistra should be accepted as the subject here, as well as Magister (Reported as an error in the Latin sentence, because there was no option for "My answer should be marked correct.")

September 2, 2019

TheNoblerC

I used 'disrespectful' that the dictionary provides and it was rejected...

August 31, 2019

teacon7

Didn't accept the word "impious", where normally it does for "impius -a -um". (reported). Thanks to the team for the hard work addressing this stuff

September 11, 2019

Bedengo

Why does this course suggest some random words, as undutiful, instead of impious?

Common people; English is by most part Latin.

I was cool in the beginning, but now it is too painful to have every answer wrong just so I can report it and receive an e-mail it is now accepted.

Please someone just att every word at once, rather than per sentence, to accept more than just one random translation which is not even the direct etymological descendant of it (and they are being fixed case-by-case so some are rightfully accepting 'perfidious' or 'impious' in this sentence, but most still do not).

September 3, 2019

Nick_Pr

It's a beta course created by volunteers in a free app. If you can't handle that, pay to take a course. de Latin contributors are working so much faster and harder than I have seen in any other language on Duolingo.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.