1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magister pueros impios non p…

"Magister pueros impios non pulsat."

Translation:The teacher does not hit the undutiful boys.

August 30, 2019

22 Comments


ARCANA-MVSA

Could impius, -a, -um also mean wicked or irreverent? This is what shows on William Whitaker's Words ...

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


karasu4

irreverent, ungodly, undutiful, unpatriotic, abandoned, wicked, impious...


LouiviVeterus

Yeah, in my opinion, there are better translations than 'undutiful'.


TheNoblerC

I used 'disrespectful' that the dictionary provides and it was rejected...


BryanWilli390596

Magistra should be accepted as the subject here, as well as Magister (Reported as an error in the Latin sentence, because there was no option for "My answer should be marked correct.")


Philip299317

All I'm saying is, those little imps deserve it.


teacon7

Didn't accept the word "impious", where normally it does for "impius -a -um". (reported). Thanks to the team for the hard work addressing this stuff


PERCE_NEIGE

Impious is one of the meanings, but in this context, "undutiful, unrespectful" is more logical. Unless it's a madrassa-like school, it's more logical to hit a unrespecful student, than a boy who doesn't want to go to church.

So, it's the more natural meaning in this context.
But if we imagine a religious school, the other translation is possible.


egcw1995

Would "rude" or "impolite" also work?


Henry803202

Where is this school. I need it.


Duolangage

We learn by having fun !


vincemat

Young whippersnappers!


SyedMoheel

sed puer perfidus et impius magistrum pulsat!


BeefTestos4

You haven't been to my school, then.


tibfulv

Proper Latin teachers use the sword, lol.


ThomasClarke9

I am beginning to understand why puellae in ludo sunt tacitae...


RickyTwisd

Is "undutiful" even a word?


tibfulv

Proper Roman Centurion teachers use their swords, lol.


KenBrown958

Well, in the UK he would lose his job if he did hit them, however much they serve it


Rovicath

In some hints, impios = undutiful OR disrespectful

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.