1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacus arborem vehementer…

"Psittacus arborem vehementer delet."

Translation:The parrot violently destroys the tree.

August 30, 2019

38 Comments


DennisSexton

Obviously he was drunk at the time.


IAmCrazyHope

HaHa! I got this one wrong because I automatically type in 'the drunk parrot...'


tkdblake93

And this is why someone destroyed the parrot by fire.


jaiirapetjan

Viri stulti! In doing so they are destroying more trees to make the fire.


BeefTestos4

'Tis a win win in my book.


Edoardo187620

Hercules's Parrot.


IrieKoen

Probably revenge for all the violence against his comrades.


BeefTestos4

The opression of the trees must come to an end. We must ensure the the existence of the parrot kind and a future for our eggs.


SeanMeaneyPL

If you can't get the real culprit, take it out on a tree. It's called "kicking the cat".


montyjoham

I wrote, "The parrot vehemently destroys the tree." I was thinking about reporting it as correct but I'm not sure. Vehement in English seems to have a different meaning than violent. I looked it up just now and the definitions have words like, passionate, forceful, with great feeling, etc.


Nick_Pr

I think it would be a fine translation, though personally, from encouragement from my old instructor, I think it's good to not always rely on cognates since there can be many meaning and you don't leatn as much just always using a cognate.


tibfulv

Without a doubt, by spear.


Kathleen513974

The poor parrots get blamed for everything.


OzXDkf

Beware of the fire-breathing parrot!


relox84

That american accent though


Dwayn__

Definitely, especially with the pisttacus' A :( ....


adz001

Hooligans those parrots!


Kathleen513974

My brother had a parrot that violently destroyed my curtains, but never a tree. Must have been a small tree.


Laulylyka

A bonsai tree surely! It is know that parrots hate those...


NatalieMos889766

This parrot obviously has some problems with anger...


sanychAZ

Obviously the parrots, not barbarians were the bane of Roman Empire!


emmeff3

It must be a sulphur-crested cockatoo (Cacatua galerita).


EllenGreen4

The parrot was in a drunken rage!


mahdaeng

Apparently not a happy drunk.


SuzanneNussbaum

Stress is on the final syllable of delet. (though it shouldn't be that way!)


BarbaraLeitgeb

Can she practice a bit more? I do not understand her Latin. Ps is not s


DB5335

I thought it was the wind that destroyed the entire tree, but when I double checked and figured out a parrot destroyed an entire tree I was suprised to say the least.


FrankN.Stein

Drunk bugger.


phil_o_logist

Ebrius es, psittace. Vade ad domum.


Theo639847

why is "violently destroys the tree" right and "destroys violently the tree" not?


1e7nx0WG

Because "violently destroys the tree" is the standard word order in English, and "destroys violently the tree" is not. In English, adverbs are not placed between the verb and its object.


Bailey39

Normal rule for English is that jyst as adjectives come before the noun they are describing, adverbs come before the verb they are describing.


cihadlo

Animals are quite strong in duolingo.


jcarty123

That's some big parrot.


Demarg555

Hide your trees the parrots strike again!


tal623354

Just another drunk parrot...


KlausLuger999

I'd like to give this Parrot to my Ex-Wife.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.