"Psittacus arborem vehementer delet."

Translation:The parrot violently destroys the tree.

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


RobertEddy

Bad parrot!

August 30, 2019

tkdblake93

And this is why someone destroyed the parrot by fire.

September 1, 2019

Edoardo187620

Hercules's Parrot.

September 3, 2019

montyjoham

I wrote, "The parrot vehemently destroys the tree." I was thinking about reporting it as correct but I'm not sure. Vehement in English seems to have a different meaning than violent. I looked it up just now and the definitions have words like, passionate, forceful, with great feeling, etc.

September 10, 2019

Nick_Pr

I think it would be a fine translation, though personally, from encouragement from my old instructor, I think it's good to not always rely on cognates since there can be many meaning and you don't leatn as much just always using a cognate.

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.