1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nimis comedis."

"Nimis comedis."

Translation:You eat too much.

August 30, 2019

25 Comments


yasmine_y

Mind your own business!


RobertEddy

Watch out, or you may have trouble buttoning that toga.


PERCE_NEIGE

I realized why they didn't invent the buttons at this time.


Arnubius

they can easily steal snacks from banquets


Ali-Wolf

I know, Duo, I know


Josef-K.

Huzzah. This question was my last question to get my final category to level 5. Looking forward to whatever new content will be available in the future. Thanks to the folks who put this course together. I much prefer this to reading a textbook.


GScottOliver

2020-03-27 Wow, me too! And my last heart of the test. I echo the thanks, and can't wait until it's expanded.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


Faith202583

I had to, the cookie jar was calling


lanternshark1

Good relations with the cookies i have.


SeanMeaneyPL

Nimis looks like it should be something negative. Maybe it is?


Josef-K.

Etymology From ne- + Proto-Indo-European *meh₁-, the root of metior.

mētior (present infinitive mētīrī, perfect active mēnsus sum or mētītus sum); fourth conjugation, deponent

  1. I measure or estimate
  2. I distribute or mete out
  3. I traverse

From this I take it the origin of the term is effectively "unmeasured" and therefore, too much.


Katniss168

I feel attacked.


IAmCrazyHope

I know, Mom! And I dont need you pointing it out!


michmat_MMCM

"Comedis" looks mistaken... Shouldn't it be "comes"? "Comedo" is an anomalous verb...


Jared272893

Duolingo uses "comedere".


yoraplifej

Comes = only 1 person. Comedis = 2 or more people in front of you


yoraplifej

Another wrong pronaunciation.. "comidis" instead of "comedis", reported


Johann311122

I heard "minis" instead of "nimis".


yaux7ey6

I translated the sentence Word by Word correct, but got it wrong. Programming error?


yaux7ey6

I tap : you eat too mush, still got it wrong. Programming error, on some sentences. Anyone else noticed this. Greatings from Henry


MaziarMehr4

What is difference between "comedis" and "edis"


ph.EuRDN2

I am trying to figure out why and how there are 4 words in English for two in Latin.

Like "You Eat Too Much" for

"Nimmis comedis".


Jackson443547

"You all eat too much" marked wrong. I don't get when "you all" is accepted. Should I report it?

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.