1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Minime, in urbe non habito."

"Minime, in urbe non habito."

Translation:No, I do not live in the city.

August 30, 2019

18 Comments


Chris_P_Marsh

Minime for no is very loose.


Xovvo

It's weird bc Looking it up in a couple good Latin dictionaries, (Latin Lexicon is a nice one), we can find "Non" as a stand-alone negation in Classical Latin.

So, like, yes, depending on the period, like most ancient languages you usually have to repeat and negate tye verb or use an adverb with the right force and flavor---but we're over a thousand years past Latin being a living language. If Duolingo wants tjis course to prep for reading period texts, then it needs to Do Better with negations and such.

If Duolingo is just providing this course for people who are learning Latin on a lark...it should just use "non". Some Romans did it, literally all her daughter languages did it, and it's what learners naturally reach for. It's fine.

The Romans aren't going to rise from their graves and devour us just because you used "non" as a catch-all for "no" in order to easy beginners into the language.


t20f7gYt

I agree. I guess they desperately tried to find a way of saying no which does not depend on the context.


PERCE_NEIGE

As, I didn't understand what you mean, because I'm only a beginner, I searched a little, I've found that:

[In Classical Latin, there were no words exactly corresponding to "yes" and "no". Non and ne were negatives, but they needed to combine with other words (like "not" in English).

There were, however, particles which could be used to agree with something. Both ita and sīc meant "thus", and became words for "yes" in the Romance languages. So if someone asked if you were lost, for example, you could respond "Ita!" ("It is so!"). For a stronger "yes", add vērō ("truly").

"No" on its own was a bit more unwieldy to express. Minimē is "not at all", minimē vērō even stronger. Negō means "I deny it!", nōlī is "don't!".

Another way to respond to a yes/no question is to repeat the verb, in the positive for "yes" and in the negative for "no". So if someone asked "are you lost?" you could say "I am" (sum) or "I'm not" (non sum).]

[immo is also a great way to oppose the speaker's statement if it is not a question. "Fortis sum! --Immo ignavus es!" –]

[At least in a few cases, I have been taught that Ita or ita vero is correct for yes. I have seen it used when answering questions. As (...) pointed out [previously], Ita means it is so, and vero means truly or something like that. However, ita seems to be a shorter, more casual form, not different in strength. Another tactic I have seen (rarely) is to just reply with a verb. In English, this would look like: Do you speak Latin? I speak it. A standard form of no (at least for beginners) is minime.]

Source: https://latin.stackexchange.com/questions/1592/how-do-you-say-yes-and-no-in-classical-latin


t20f7gYt

Yes, indeed that's what I meant, really: There's no one-size-fits-all approach to translating "No" into Latin. It usually depends on what question your trying to answer or which statement to oppose etc.

Please accept a Lingot for your efforts :)


MaxSVC

You could also use ‘immo’, which is quite emphatic and means something like ‘no, on the contrary’.

Confusingly, though, it was at times used to indicate the speaker to which one answers was not so much wrong as erred by understating something.

You could use ‘immo’ to answer both these questions: ‘is Rome a small village’ (on the contrary, it’s the biggest city in the known world) and ‘is Rome a big city?’ (it’s more than big, it’s positively enormous).


Elin.7-1

Is Latin like Welsh, where the no is based on the vern (nac ydw, na fasai ayyb)?


CorvoGerbe

Well in italian Minimo is "least" and come from another word from latin "minimus" so yeah is confusionary.


PERCE_NEIGE

Same in French "minime", "minimum", but I don't find it confusing, as it's a different word. "Minimo" = "No", seems easy to me once you memorize it.


Ghilabrill

Why should I write in English "do not", but "don't" was not excepted?


benton.1

If "don't" was not accepted, click on the "report" button option that says "My answer should be accepted".


Ellen147987

I'm sorry, but the voices in this language are dreadful. Why? (I'm asking Duolingo)


Danielconcasco

The voices are three of our contributors, not computer voices. They also did quite a good job at recording sentences for the beta course.

Keep in mind these sentence discussions are here to discuss the actual sentences, not report any audio errors you may find. That's what the report button is for.


vincemat

I like how the speaker emphatically says "minime"


RitaWarfel

Is, minime non habito in urbe also correct.


mln98

Should be correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.