1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do they make a journey…

"Where do they make a journey to?"

Translation:Quo iter faciunt?

August 30, 2019

31 Comments


Danielconcasco

This sentence can be translated as "To where...?" or "Where...to?"

Both forms are correct in English. The former is more formal. It is not considered an error to end a sentence with a preposition, despite what some one our teachers have said.

Please refrain from reporting the sentence as an unnatural English translation.


Gill714966

I know they're both accepted usage now but the version in this exercise grates on my ear like you wouldn't believe! (I promise not to report it though)


steven2308

Are quo and ubi interchangeable?


yasmine_y

"Quo" is "to where", "ubi" is "where".


SuzanneNussbaum

Exactly. So, a quo? question will usually have an answer (with a verb of motion, as in the question) using an ad + accus. prepositional phrase ("to the city, to the country"). But an ubi? question will have an answer (using the same verb indicating location, not movement, as in the question) plus either a locative (Romae, "in Rome") or an in + ablative prep. phrase (in villa, "in the country house") or perhaps sub + ablative prep. phrase (as in sub arbore, "under a tree").

Corresponding to quo?, "to where?", is the adverb eo, "there, TO that place" (with a verb of motion). Corresponding to ubi? "where?", is the adverb ibi, "there, IN that place" (with a verb of position/location).


JeanneMPN

I wish I could copy your comments (and that of certain others) because they are so instructive!


SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you, I appreciate that; it's very kind!!


JeanneMPN

I have begun taking screenshots. :^)


7ga4Ktv4

when is it unde and when is it quo?


7qfuiZ4q

Would 'ubi' then mean simply "where"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Ubi means "where", when "where" means in what location .

Where are you sitting? = Ubi sedetis?

Where are they sleeping? = Ubi dormiunt?

But as soon as motion becomes relevant, you need a different word for "where":

Where are they going? means there's motion TOWARDS a place, so: Quo eunt?

Where are they coming from? indicates that there's motion FROM a place, so: Unde veniunt?


ArtemesiaG

So basically Quo = Whither, Ubi = Where, Unde = Whence

Is it right?


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's right.


Vivian2839

How do i know to leave off the ad?


-Copernicus-

"Quo" already means "to where," so you don't add the additional preposition.


Dwelle

Why can't we insert a pronoun here? Quo iter faciunt illi/illa?


Alexey914898

If it is not necessary to emphasize that they are only women, then there is no need for a pronoun.
faciunt = they make


SuzanneNussbaum

I guess Duolingo would signal the need for a subject pronoun by saying "Those people/guys" (masc. pl. nom. illi), "Those women" (fem. pl. nomin. illae) or "Those things" (neuter pl. nom. illa). Though it's hard to imagine a group of "things" that are "taking a trip" to a certain place! (Maybe "those wagons": plaustra could be referred to as illa, those things.)


Dwelle

Yes, I know it's not necessary (same as not stating a personal pronoun in most cases), but I was trying to figure out whether I'm wrong or not. I think it should be allowed. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


judithmack

Deciding between "unde" (where from), "quo" (where to) and "ubi" (where, without movement to or from) seems as if it might be tricky because we no longer use "whence" and "whither" in English. German has retained the equivalent of "whence" and "whither" and I had difficulty there all right!

At least it will be easy to remember the word "quo" because of the film "Quo Vadis".


JaneKenned

In English the proposition should not be at the end of the sentence. The correct English is To where do they make a journey?


Danielconcasco

No, that's not a rule in English. Please read the posts above.


Elizabeth305273

I have actually heard this rule too, but colloquially it is rarely practiced. At least for me it sounds overly formal.


JeanneMPN

This rule came from academicians who were attempting to make English conform to Latin rules, and makes for some very awkward sentence structures since neither translates cleanly from one to the other. It is a relatively recent rule and has been (thankfully IMO) reversed.


TDolgener

unde illi iter faciunt - why not accepted?!


-Copernicus-

"Unde" means "from where," not "to where." Also, it's better to leave "illi" out, though Duo might accept it.


Christophe324510

Just out of curiosity, shouldn't "Quo ei iter ad faciunt?" be correct? Or am I over complicating the sentence with too many unnecessary words?


-Copernicus-

Putting "ad" there is incorrect because (1) "quo" already means "to where," and (2) even if you did need "ad," you can't separate a preposition away from its object in Latin.

Pronoun subjects like "ei" are normally left out, though including it is not wrong. The best translation is just "Quo iter faciunt?" but adding "ei" is fine.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.