1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy does not have a skirt."

"Judy does not have a skirt."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي تَنّورة.

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


MurielDE

It's written تَنّورة and yet I keep hearing "tannehmoora", as if there was an M in the word.


TJ_Q8

Well, there is no (M) in the audio but it is wrong after all. Many people reported that yet its not fixed yet. It's "tan-núra"


SofiaKhan3

And "indaha" is missing.


TJ_Q8

In this word order, you don't need (3indahá) actually. Here, (3ind Judy) meaning "at Judy" is used.


goinggo-it

why then Duo says "you have a typo" and suggests جودي ليس عندها تنورة?


TJ_Q8

Not sure how the system in Duolingo works, but in a nutshell:

  • جودي ليس عندها تنورة
  • ليس عند جودي تنورة

Both sentences are correct.


MarianneSc711350

عندها is missing

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.