1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The wine is in the market."

"The wine is in the market."

Translation:Vinum est in foro.

August 30, 2019

9 Comments


KatiePrice684011

I love Duolingo so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


JosOjeda16

The genitive locative of Foro is Fori. It would be: vinum fori est.


jcarty123

Both "vinum est in foro" and "vinum in foro est" are OK.

But in terms of style, which is better?


margaritamix

General convention is to end with the verb, but that's a stylistic choice.


AranRosario

Why isn't correct "est" at the end‽‽ All the other verbs are different‽‽


t20f7gYt

It should be accepted, too.


AxelGrove

Report it. It should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Any order is okay, for all the lessons, except when there are a particular group of words, you can see, it's not the case here, so be confident it's right. When it happens, use the report button.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.