1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apa yang ada di pikiran kamu…

"Apa yang ada di pikiran kamu?"

Translation:What is on your mind?

August 30, 2019

2 Comments


FrankVande832850

What are you thinking about..?


GuruJulius

I think that's a reasonable answer, the literal "What is in your thoughts" is pretty awkward..... Mind is kind of funny right, because you have all kinds of Indonesian words for that ( e.g. benak, batin, jiwa, otak etc). Since the root pikir (fikir) is pretty clearly "think" the noun of that could certainly be Thoughts/Thinking. I'd say yes!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.