"Corinna studies Latin literature."

Translation:Corinna litteris Latinis studet.

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


Thkgk

Why litteris Latinis? Why Dat/Abl and not Acc?

August 30, 2019

karasu4

It is the dative. The verb Studere usually takes an object in the dative.

August 30, 2019

Thkgk

Thank you for the answer. I hope I do not forget it.

August 30, 2019

Saskia777

And why do we need the plural here?

September 3, 2019

Metlieb

Because littera in singular means "letter", while in plural it means "literature".

September 5, 2019

Saskia777

Thank you - then it's plausible. ;-)

September 6, 2019

StephenMoe4

Am I wrong to assume that litteris Latinis should mean the same thing as Latinis litteris?

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.