1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many cities are in Ameriā€¦

"How many cities are in America?"

Translation:Quot urbes in America sunt?

August 30, 2019

17 Comments


Leon_McNair

Would it be good if, as part of a lesson, we were given Latin sentences that some words/grammar/syntax were purposefully placed wrong that we would have to try figure out?

Would that also help, just a thought en-passant.


Gooberbobber

Totally! That's an AWESOME idea! CHECK MATE!!


JamesGreen653991

Why foes sunt sometimes appear at the end and sometimes not?


Nathalie975642

Why so many examples set in America? Why using America in a Latin course, where you expect to learn about ancient Rome?


AranRosario

America doesn't need the locative?


Quidam_Homo

That's only for very few words, for cities, towns, and small islands, never for a large area.


Elin.7-1

Not when you're using "in" I think. Not sure why you can't use the locative and drop the "in" though. It is consistent throughout the course for America, perhaps because it's not a Latin word?


PERCE_NEIGE

As Quidam Cragius said, the locative case in an exception, and very rarely used, it's only for cities, towns (big or small), and small islands. Not for countries, continent, etc...

Yes, and the locative is not used, we use "in" + ablative for the other cases.


aedan.h

Yeah I imagined it would be "Quot urbes Americae sunt? based on how "Roma" was inflected to "Romae" in other examples.


PERCE_NEIGE

Roma is a city, so we use the exception case for this: locative.

America is a country, so it takes in + ablative.


Gooberbobber

Urbs vs urbes? I keep getting them mixed up!


Skorug

Urbs: Singular Urbes: Plural


ilkeseyda

why "Quot urbes in Americae?" is wrong?


Ampus_Questor

Because you need the verb 'sunt' = 'are'.


BlueCarno

What is the difference between 'quot' and 'quid'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.