1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipuli litteris Latinis s…

"Discipuli litteris Latinis student."

Translation:The students study Latin literature.

August 30, 2019

16 Comments


mgaristova

Why is it not "literas latinas"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Studere" literally means "to dedicate oneself to" and thus takes the dative rather than the accusative.


rcallino

Also, it is the dative plural because literature is plural in Latin.


N_Dunlap

Could you please elaborate on that? Near as i can tell the phrase "i dedicate myself" on its own is meaningless therefore making it a transative verb with "latin litterature" being its direct object in this example, meaning it should take the accusative case. What am i missing?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can also think of it as "to be dedicated to" something. And that is why it takes the dative rather than the accusative. You're not dedicating the literature. You're dedicated to the literature.

And even with "to dedicate oneself to", it's the "oneself" that would be the direct object, leaving the thing you're dedicating yourself to as the indirect object.


PERCE_NEIGE

Studere is a special verb, it takes no direct object, but the dative.

As I'm a beginner, and I don't ask people to trust everything I say, this is a source, it's written "+dat"here:
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:studere


ci4ic4

In all other places 'pupils' is accepted for 'discipuli', which is better in my view, compared to 'students'. In this case 'pupils' is not accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it (report button). It has to be reported, and accepted sentence by sentence.


Richard-IX

I have encountered the same problem.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Did you report it?


Richard-IX

Yes, and they accepted pupils, but I'm not sure they will accept in the future.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Each sentence has its own database of answers. Adding "The pupils study Latin literature" to this sentence won't add it to "Magister discipulos habet".


Richard-IX

Ok, I understand. Thank you for the information.


studygerman

How would you say, "The Latin students study literature."?


mgaristova

I think it would be 'Discipuli latini literis student"


Reuben23441

I do wish the speaker didn't have such a distinct American accent. I find it rather off-putting.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.