"Fortasse libros scitis."

Translation:Perhaps you know the books.

August 30, 2019

10 Comments


dreamloomer

What's wrong with "Perhaps you know the books"? "All" is definitely optional in English second person plural. Reported.

August 30, 2019

Heike333145

I agree.

August 30, 2019

EAni4

Yes. Optional, and possibly even wrong. If you really were translating a Latin document and weren't sure whether it meant "you all" or "you both" I think you'd just leave it as "you".

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

Also, you can address a group of people in the plural (in a language that has 2ndPP) but if you add the word "all" it really means literally every single one of you. There's a slightly different twist.

September 1, 2019

RowanCampb4

The course has just been released. Report it and carry on

September 2, 2019

sarefo

This was fixed seven days ago. But the software sometimes takes a long time to update changes to users :(

September 3, 2019

ChiaStockwell

This must be southern Latin!

September 2, 2019

Baktorian

Why it is southern Latin? I don't know about the topic, neither a native english speaker.

September 12, 2019

J.C.M.H.

It is only a joke, don't worry.

September 14, 2019

Baktorian

Heheh ok

September 16, 2019, 6:25 AM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.