1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater eius est benignus."

"Pater eius est benignus."

Translation:His father is kind.

August 30, 2019

10 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

"Ei" is singular dative, for the 3 genders. (to/for him, to/for his, to/for it)
Eius (Ejus) is the singular genitive, for the 3 genders (his, her, its).


Leovader

How about "Eius pater est benignus"? Could this be valid too?


inconcinna

Since Latin word order is quite flexible, that is okay. However, I believe it is more common to have the genitive (possessive) to follow the noun it goes with.


CaliforniaNorma

I studied Latin in high school in 1976-78. From my best recollection, the verb tended to come after all the other words! So challenging. Ok, it was Virgil, so times have changed and they now write the words in this order. Just want to point out this is "modern." I would have learnd: Pater eius benignus est.


Minodragon

Why is "Their" not correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "their" is Eorum (their for masculine or mixed, and neutral), or Earum (their for feminine)

http://www.dicolatin.com/FR/LAK/0/ejus/index.htm

I guess it would be:

"Pater eorum/earum est benignus."
Or "Patres eorum/earum sunt benigni" if they don't have all the same fatther.


Minodragon

That would be plural. I mean the English singular His/Her/Their. He/she/they.

English has a singular use for there, which could be translated into.


AmliaO.

I believe it would actually be an even better translation, as it carries no gender information in latin (thus being closer to the english singular "their").


Charlemagn268710

There isn't an English singular "their," at least not in formal, correct English. Granted, some have made casual use of a singular "their" in recent years where there is some ambiguity about the gender of the subject---and no doubt that practice will continue---but it isn't technically correct. For example, you may see something like "the critic failed to give their opinion of the performance," rather than the correct "the critic failed to give his or her opinion of the performance." The mixture of singular and plural references to the same (singular) actor is jarring, however, and I wouldn't recommend that kind of usage to a non-native speaker learning English for business or academic purposes.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.