"Vos ubi estis?"

Translation:Where are you?

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


t20f7gYt

Why use "vos"? The straightforward translation of "Where are you"? Is "Ubi estis?".

August 30, 2019

ColinJParry

It seems a little strange that every question we've seen up to this point has the question word placed first, Quot, Quo, Ubi, Quanti, Unde, etc. Then suddenly, boom subject before question word. Flagged it, but came here to provide explanation just in case justification is needed.

After briefly checking the DCC page, all examples listed had the question word first. So wanted to confirm that this may be an error. http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/questions

September 1, 2019

ColinJParry

Update, it was an error... I fixed it.

September 10, 2019

RobertEddy

'Where you at' not accepted.

September 10, 2019

ColinJParry

Because that sentence lacks a verb.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.