1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My daughters and your brothe…

"My daughters and your brothers are sleeping."

Translation:Filiae meae et fratres tui dormiunt.

August 30, 2019

56 Comments


EllaDePanfluit

I'd really expected some dirty jokes here to be honest.


PierrePoutine

From what I've seen, commenters here on the Latin boards are more, uh, proper than commenters on other languages' Duolingo boards.


tibfulv

Heh, it took a little while for me to discover the message boards. I'm sure the jokes will come. They are already appearing on the drunk parrot phrases.


IAmCrazyHope

Yes, the further along the Latin tree, the crazier the comments get! Between drunk birds and clever weasels, things get a wee out of hand! Its great!


Scian4

I'm doing my best to redress the situation!


davidhugh

Probably because many of us are Catholic.


Elin.7-1

I refrained....


lingonima

"Filiae meae et fratres tui dormiunt" - said every defeated king to Caesar.


doubey5

duo should accept the answer with "-que."


IAmCrazyHope

20 likes and I don't get it. Someone please explain!


LordSiergiej

It means "what" or "where"


Gfldo

Hello,

No, "-que" is an other way of saying "et". You "paste" it at the end of the first word of the second element of the "list".


MagistraEdw

I placed the possessive adjectives in front of their respective nouns and was marked wrong. I thought that meus and tuus were on the list of adjectives that more commonly precede their noun rather than follow it?


doubey5

actually none of them are wrong: the adjective can precede the noun or vice versa. but in usage, possessive adjectives as meus, tuus, etc. mostly come after the nouns.


dr.strange666

debile říkáš to špatně je to na hovno s mákem kokote


IAmCrazyHope

I've finished the Latin tree and from what I've seen, the possessives always go after the noun that belongs to them. I don't know about technicalities on this rule outside of Duolingo, but in here the ownership will go after the noun.


CarlosQI_

Is this what we call Menage a Quad?


sanjovies125

Why i cant use "sunt"


doubey5

latin is not like english. in english, there is two present tenses. one of them is simple present and the other one is simple continuous tense. but latin has only one present tense (tempus praesens). so you cannot use "sum" and its inflections as a copulative word to build a present tense.


LizKain

Thanks for this clarification/asking the question


myrichiehaynes

I still don't think this has been answered as the other commenter is talking about "sum" not "sunt". How is the word "are" addressed in this sentence?


Qibli2000

"are" is a part of the word "Dormiunt" here, I believe.


IAmCrazyHope

Sum is used when saying 'I am' (Ego sum). Sunt is used when saying 'they are'. (And 'est' is for 3rd person, like he/she is: Is/Ea est. When you say 'Corinna is writing' (or any other action word) when you translate it the 'is' gets left out, like: Corinna scribit. Or 'Corinna is sleeping at home' is 'Corinna domi dormit.' The 'is' is left out of the Latin sentence. (Maybe sunt and est are used for non-action words?)


Daniel17387

Didnt know Rome was a sleepy city


Qh6kbKfT

What is the difference between meae and mei?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Mei" is masculine (plural) and "meae" is feminine (plural).


Anatoli69

Why isn't the character "æ" accepted?


Daniel17387

Æ to my knowledge is supposed to be the sound in between "A" and "E" whereas Latin "ae" is "eye".


Pain1str

[æ] makes the first vowel in apple. The letter varies in usage between languages, however.


mizinamo

If I wanted to use -que, where would it go?

  • Filiae meae fratresque tui dormiunt.
  • Filiae meae fratres tuique dormiunt.

Would it go on the noun? On the first word? At the end of the noun phrase?


Gfldo

Hello,

"-que" is pasted to the first word of the second element of the enumeration (whatever the grammatical nature of said word).


Elizabeth12778

What is the difference of mei and mea


YanishRash

If I write "sunt dormiunt" is it wrong


myrichiehaynes

It has to do with the verb tenses. I don't have a good explanation for you as I am struggling with when and where to put "sunt" often

As I understand it,, since "dormiunt" is for plural it already reads as "they sleep" and "they are sleeping" and it would be weird for it to be "they are sleep" and "they are are sleeping". If it was a noun "asleep" it would be ok "they are asleep". Notice in the other ones we use "sunt" for phrase like "the olives are in the market" the "sunt" in that phrase is the only verb.

It seems that latin verbs which would be translated with a verb+ing in English- that the verb "are" or "be" or "is" is already included in the word.

I don't yet know how to state this as an easy "rule" though, sorry.


Henry803202

The Latin equivalent of the English word "to be" is only used in statement of existence or statements with a predicate nominative or adjective. Helping verbs are replaced by the inflections of tense, person, and mood.

Hope this helps!


MelvinWild

It just means "My daughters and your brothers sleep.", sleeping is a form of its own.


TaylorLavi4

father cocks shotgun


mfQu51

What is the difference between dermEunt and dormIunt?


mizinamo

What is the difference between dermEunt and dormIunt?

dormiunt is the correct form of the verb.


IAmCrazyHope

Filiae meae et fratrea tui dormiunt, which explains how we are related!


Michael496169

What about æ? How come it is not allowed?


Scian4

Can we have some more sentences with other verbs in this section? The only people who aren't sleeping here are the ones who aren't asleep! Isn't anyone writing, studying, residing, having or simply being?...


MaraLuisaE

why "filiae meae et fratres tui sunt dormiunt" was not acepted?


Qibli2000

"Sunt" shouldn't be used here. "Dormiunt" has the "are" in it, so a translation of your sentence would be, "My sisters and your brothers are are sleeping"


dr.strange666

ja jsem borec kokoti


myrichiehaynes

so many other sentences for this language put "sunt" at the end for "are", yet it doesn't appear whatsoever in this answer.


lucasvalentimd

This exercise inspired me to make the following question, consider the following: "Filiae meae et tui fratres dormiunt sunt." or "Filiae meae et fratres tui dormiunt sunt." Does the above have the same meaning and are they grammatically correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not correct, because you can't have two verbs. "Dormiunt sunt" would be like "is sleep". Forget the -ing form in English, and use only one verb.

In other languages it's the same, the conjugation with 2 verbs with the ing ending is specific to English language.

Remember that, as there's no progressive tense in Latin, "dormiunt" means both, "are sleeping" and "sleep". (You can add "nunc" if you really need to specify is an ongoing action in -ing).


Qibli2000

They do have the same meaning, it just is grammatically incorrect.


GeorgeChan959645

Duolingo should accept present active participles i.e dormientes sunt


Quidam_Homo

No, that's bad Latin. "Filii dormientes sunt" would be understood by anyone not stuck thinking in English to mean "there are sleeping sons" or "the sleeping sons exist" or "they are sons when they sleep" or "the sons are sleepers", etc., none of which are very plausible statements.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.