"Many universities are in Rome."

Translation:Multae universitates Romae sunt.

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


nnikolov30

Educatio est mater scientiae!

August 30, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multae ūniversitātēs Rōmae sunt.

September 3, 2019

Saskia777

Is there a rule when to use "Romae" as a locative or "in Roma" as a ablative construction?

In this case 'Multae universitates in Roma sunt' was marked incorrect ...

August 31, 2019

linguistkris

I believe in this course I've only ever encountered "Romae" (contrasting with "in Italia"), so I simply thought you couldn't have "in Roma".

September 3, 2019

Saskia777

In the meantime, I read in another discussion that the locative is used for cities, but that you must apply the ablative for countries and states.

Thus: Romae, Bostoniae, ...

in Italia, in California, ...

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.