1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many universities and yo…

"How many universities and young men are in Philadelphia?"

Translation:Quot universitates et iuvenes Philadelphiae sunt?

August 30, 2019

41 Comments


nnikolov30

I wrote "Quot universitates iuvenesque Philadelphiae sunt"... come on, you know it should be correct.


tzznandrew

Report it. I've been beating the -que drum now repeatedly.


tzznandrew

-que is the equivalent of et, but you attach it to the second word in the list.

Quot universitates et iuvenes Philadelphiae sunt?

Quot universitates iuvenesque Philadelphiae sunt?


zixster

"Quot universitates et iuvenes in Philidelphia sunt" should be accepted, no?


DavidCommi

No, because we're using the locative form, Philadelhiae, which already implies "in" and is thus redundant


LeaMeli3

It seems to me they use the locative ending -ae (as in Philadelphiae) for cities and "in + name" for states (as in "in California").


Farah_f16

If I'm correct, it should. try reporting it.


Ygor275786

Yes. I reported it too.


Devonmonkey

I put that, got it wrong, and reported it


Madalyn335966

Thats what I typed. It wasnt accepted. I think it should be accepted too.


LightKnigh4

How many restaurants, chefs and chocolate cakes are there in Paris?


LightKnigh4

Oh cmon, 3 undervotes? Did you get the irony in my comment?


AaronD.2

Quot úniversitátés et iuvenés Philadelphíæ sunt?


Farah_f16

why isn't "Quot universitates et iuvenis sunt in philadelphia." correct?


-Copernicus-

"Iuvenis" is singular ("young man"). You need the plural form "iuvenes."


Ygor275786

I totally agree with you. The so called locative genitive is certainly an option, but the ablative after a preposition (like «in») should be accepted.


Guilherme_TLB

Now that's one of the most random things I had to wonder myself


WilliamJan11

Why is it not "Quot universitates et iuvenes in Philadelphiae sunt?"?


N1755L

As has been pointed out in another post, 'ae' implies 'in Philadelphia', so obviously you wouldn't use 'in' again.


Profission567247

What s the difference between iuvenis and iuvenes?


-Copernicus-

"Iuvenis" is singular (nominative), and "iuvenes" is plural (nominative or accusative-- in this case nominative).


JoseLalo8

Can somebody help me with this confusion? "Quot universitates et iuvenes IN Philadelphiae sunt", why isn't it correct?


-Copernicus-

"In" takes the ablative case: "in Philadelphia"; "in Philadelphiae" is ungrammatical. But cities (like Philadelphia) normally use the locative case in place of using "in": just "Philadelphiae" means "in Philadelphia."


Asa422574

Ugh. THIS SHOULD BE CORRECT!


ArchiebaldKa

Many times put in correct answear but havent been accepted


dereinzigenoble

adulescentes should be also ok..


N1755L

20-year-olds are also young men, but not adolescents.


Mari688932

I've been getting no for the last 10 minutes. Really cheesed off


DavidMarti38327

How can an answer identical letter for letter with the "correction" be marked incorrect?


Nekhane

Why not sunt Philadelphia and rather sunt Philadelphia


-Copernicus-

We're using "Philadelphiae," which is in the locative case. The locative case is used with cities and small islands to mean "in [that place]." So "Philadelphiae" means "in Philadelphia."


avvorio

Some of the speakers are very difficult to understand. Each can pronounce words very differently. I have to listen multiple times and sometimes I just cannot understand it. But I like it because that is how people speak in real life.


S18Fan5v

repeatedly rejects the correct answer!


PamelaMado

glitch. i finished where and it erased all my progress, now it won't acknowledge a correct response.


Iain_S

I, like me, you put in the precise and exact correct answer several times and had it rejected, the only way to progress seems to be to copy and paste the answer. Technically I suppose that's cheating, but it at last gets a "correct".


Roger263541

Two tasks, two correct answers - now stuck

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.