1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I learn Latin."

"I learn Latin."

Translation:Linguam Latinam disco.

August 30, 2019

20 Comments


Brunoreis94

What difference between lingua latina and Linguam Latinam? Why Linguam Latinam?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the accusative. Verb + complement. Usually = accusative.

Notable exceptions we saw in the lessons so far (or that you'll meet soon):

  • "to be" doesn't take the accusative, as it's a particular case (called a "copula"), it takes the nominative.

  • Studere (to study) doesn't take the accusative, but the dative, that's an exception.


PierrePoutine

Thanks. I was wondering why studere was taking different noun forms as objects.


EllaDePanfluit

Why can't it be "Ego Linguam Latinam disco" as well? I thought they were both possible.


Quidam_Homo

Yes, that's fine.

By using this course in beta, we are helping to train it to recognise the very large number of possible correct renderings of all these sentences. It will take time.


maxkoryukov

it is ok, but after 8 months it still isn't an acceptable answer.

at the same time, ego latinum disco — accepted...

I reported about both, please, accept the reports :pray:


arturo.belano

Or Disco linguam latinam.


Durn130352

The Romans could do anything


LouiviVeterus

As a literal translation 'the latin language' should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Latinam disco, is also accepted.

And on Wikipedia, they call the language "Latina" and "Lingua latina" and "Sermo latinus".

Sermo being something like idiom, language, everyday language, chat, speech, discussion, etc...

https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lingua_Latina

And "latina" being the name of the Wikipedia section "la".

In the ancients times, sermo latinus, latina, and lingua latina, all were used commonly?


Caversham

Latine disco (title of a Student's Manual).


Kelam86

Why can't I use Latinum (masculine or neuter accusative https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/latinus#Declension)? Is it not dependent on me?


DBlomgren2

I think capitalizing "Latinam" is an influence from English. Or did the Romans capitalize languages?


GBkARRmX

Just to say I go this answer wrong but was marked correct with a typo, rather crucially I got the case wrong and put Lingua Latina. It let me get it right - just flagging it up ! Many thanks


Celine.CHY

When should we use Ego, and when can we not use it? I don't really understand the difference it made there.


CJWeekes

Why is 'Latinam discit' not acceptable?


mahdaeng

When should it be plural and when singular? Duolingo is demonstrating both ways in this lesson. Does it matter either way?


bradleycha330981

Neat: I now have the option to pick the words or to type them.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.