1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have bread."

"You have bread."

Translation:Panem habes.

August 30, 2019

10 Comments


SyedMoheel

When to use panem and when to use Panis?


i.price

Nouns in latin take different ending depending on their purpose. Gross generalization to answer your question: panis is the subject of the sentence: panis durus est (the bread is hard) and panem is the direct object of the sentence: Amicus meus panem habet (my friend had bread). In terms of case endings, we call these the nominative and the accusative. Generally, there are 5 cases to know (it's simpler than it sounds): nominative, genitive (possesives), dative (indirect objects), accusative, and ablative (means). When you look a noun up in a latin dictionary, you'll see the nominative and genitive singular. This establishes the pattern of ending the noun will use. Hope this helps.


Raven-Winter

Is it wrong to say "habes panem" ?


Adrienne-596657

In Latin the verb often comes at the end of the sentence-- this could be why you were marked wrong.


PamBeard

I am struggling with possesion. How do I tell if I have, he has, she has or you have?


Adrienne-596657

Singular:

Habeo-- I have

Habes-- you have

Habet-- he, she, it has

Plural:

Habemus-- we have

Habetis-- you all have

Habent-- they have

There are five different conjugations in Latin, each different verb goes into one of these. "Habeo" is in the second conjugation, which is constructed as shown above. Hope this helps.


Ethan434678

I struggle a littke with this. Habeo i have Habes you have Habet he or she has i think Habem they have.

And thst follows for quite a few words but im still learning this might nit be totally correct.


Lynn37822

SyedMoheel i had the same question?


Valerius678638

I wrote "Panem tu habes" and it got marked as wrong, can someone tell me why? Thanks :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.