1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus Novi Eboraci habitat."

"Marcus Novi Eboraci habitat."

Translation:Marcus lives in New York.

August 30, 2019

13 Comments


ChrisV0817

Does anyone know when do use "Novi Eboraci" and "Novi Eboracum"? I know this tells you which one to use, but I rather learn so I don't have to rely on it as much


bsun95

I'm curious about why the preposition "in" is not needed in Latin in this particular example. We see it in other constructions: "in Italia", "in California", "in urbe".


karasu4

It is common to use the locative case (looks just like the genitive) with cities, instead of in+abl., as is common with countries and other locations.


bsun95

Ah! So it's because New York is a city, as opposed to a country or state. Thank you, that's very interesting!


karasu4

No problem!

Also note that if the city's name is a plural, or not of the first or second declension (the -a and the -us/-um declensions), the ablative (then called 'locative ablative) will be used instead, so it will be just as if you remove 'in' then.

Ex.: Romae = 'in Rome' (singular, first decl.)

Athenis = 'in Athens (plural)


BooksCoffeeGreen

Does the locative always look like the genitive?


MagsHarris

It would be so much more interesting and useful if the course concentrated on ancient Rome, and not on modern America.


obaoill

What is the Latin for "y'all come back now"?


Rocagi99

The city is no longer called Eboracum. It's York. Should it be Yorkci or something like that? Or Yorke? (Like Romae)


Stew1350

Why doesn't "Mark" count as the English translation of "Marcus"?


Kenya608996

Why can't I use Marce instead of Marcus, what is the rule to that.


EmmaLou716

We use "Marce" or "Stephane" when talking TO someone. It's like in English saying "Mark, look at this!" But we use Marcus or Stephanus when we're talking ABOUT someone, like in English saying "Mark said to do this" or "Stephan lives in New York"


LesleyGarb2

Sorry I cant find the answer to " does anyone know when do you use Novi Eboraci and Novum Eboracum?" That would help me a lot.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.