1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Four men live in the city."

"Four men live in the city."

Translation:Quattuor viri in urbe habitant.

August 30, 2019

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Only four? That's an itty bitty city...


MaziarMehr4

Rest of them could not be counted as humankind.
Much difference between man and male person


SimonRusht1

When is 'in urbem' used?


PERCE_NEIGE

"In urbem" = in + accusative.

Is used in the Duo sentence "De ponte in urbem descendimus." for instance.

It means you have a move. See, the verb is "to descend", it's "to descend into the city". There's a motion verb.

Here, it's static, they "are" in the city. There's no in+ accusative.
It's an ablative. In + ablative means it's something in a static position.
Like "to be", "to live", to sleep" etc. No motion outside or inside the city here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not. "Urbem" is the singular accusative.


SimonRusht1

What would 'in a city' be? 'in urbs'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, it would still be "in urbe". Latin does not have any articles. Even if it did, it would not change which declension to use.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to put either the ablative (static) or the accusative (dynamic) with "in".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to leave feedback. Next time, just flag it and report a problem with the audio.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.