1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hello, my name is Marcus."

"Hello, my name is Marcus."

Translation:Salve, mihi nomen est Marcus.

August 30, 2019

48 Comments


Christos970882

I'm not sure I've got this, does mihi always go before the noun? [nomen, domus, etc]


MagistraKate

Generally "mihi" will follow the noun when used with "est" to show possession. Modifiers (unless size and quantity) usually come after the nouns they modify.


Christos970882

So would it be more correct to say "nomen mihi" and not the other way round, right?


Omar104954

The app is awesome. However, How is Marce = Marcus incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Marce is the vocative. You only use it when you are addressing Marcus directly.

Salve, Marce! Quomodo te habes?

Marcus is the nominative. You use it when Marcus is the subject or subject complement.

Salve, nomen mihi est Marcus.


DeltaDry

Is "Salve, nomen mei est Marcus" not correct ? I think the genitive even if it's less optimal should work. Am I wrong ?


tkdblake93

Why isn't "Salvete, nomen mihi Marcus est." right? I could be talking to at least 2 people, you know.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is valid. Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


LynnLo2

Latin is base mostly on context and they can't accept all of the answers because that'll be a might are to program.


AaronD.2

Salvé, mihi nómen est Márcus.


Arrielle20

Why is it 'Marcus' in some translations and in others the only one accepted is 'Marce'?


DeltaDry

I know latin through French so the grammatical terminology might no be the same in English. A latin noun is composed of two parts the theme which holds the meaning of the word and does not change, and an ending which holds the grammatical function. The first never (or rarely) changes, the 2nd has a declension. Marcus is a noun of the 2nd declension. -us is nominative (subject...) and -e is vocative (apostrophe). So if you want to say : how is Marcus doing ? You'll say "Quid agit MarcUS ?", but if you're talking to Marcus and want to say "hey Marcus, how are you doing ?" you'll say "salve MarcE, quid agis ?"


Stanislaus267322

Pronuciation of Marcus ends like the english 'us,' correct?


Danielconcasco

No, it's more like the oo in book.


LynnLo2

Would 'Salve meus no en est Marcus' work?


Mariela19901

I'm getting it wrong because i spelled Marcus and Marce. Sometimes it accepts Marcus and other times it doesn't. Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You need the right declension. Marcus is the nominative form, Marce is the vocative form.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33866122?comment_id=36097866


Danielconcasco

When talking to him, by name, you say Marce. Marcus is the basic subject form (the Nominative).

Does that help?


Arodaet

I understand that they want the very specific, "mihi nomen est" yet I can't help but to feel a lil cheated when this isn't clearly stated at the beginning of the exercise (or at the part the exact question pops up), since I was taught in school to use "nomen meum est" and duolingo won't accept this as an answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you know the translation is valid and correctly typed and you get marked wrong, go ahead and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


DahlS.

"Salve, nomen est mihi Marcus" is what I was taught in school but was not accepted here.


gladysakpo

What is wrong with: Salvete, mihi nomen est Marcus' if Marcus is greeting many people????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I see nothing wrong with it.


micah642551

Note to self: The latin words Me and Mihi are completely different.

Thanks One-Winged Angel.


Ari621784

They're different forms of the first person. "Me" is in the accusative/direct object, "mihi" is the dative (to/for) -- the indirect object.


Malephus

Can anyone help me figure out when to use Marce versus Marcus? I've gotten answers wrong but I dont see anything to indicate which one to use.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Marce vs Marcus is vocative vs nominative. Direct address vs the subject of the sentence.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


SyedMoheel

I don't understand why are we using the dative "mihi" rather than the accusative "me"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You mean the genitive "meus", right? Verbs of state do not take direct objects, they take subject complements.

Both ways are valid: "Nomen meus est Marcus" and "Nomen mihi est Marcus".
"My name is Marcus" and "The name to me is Marcus".

That's just how things are said in Latin. Irish does something very similar. Irish does not have a verb that means "to have", so instead of saying "I have an apple", they say "An apple is at me".


DahlS.

We were taught "nomen est mihi" when I was in school and that's marked wrong as well.


Devlyn

Why is it that Marcus is sometimes translated as "Marce" and others as "Marcus" if there's a rule governing when it changes, can you just let us know?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nominative vs vocative. Please refer to my link "Latin cases in English" elsewhere on this page.


DahlS.

'Marce' is vocative case. Vocative is used for when you're directly speaking to someone, names ending in -us get the -e ending. So if you're talking to him it's Marce, if you're talking about him it's Marcus.


BellakMccarthy

can you use marce instead of marcus?


Rosd193546

What is difference between est and agit?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.