"Hello, my name is Marcus."

Translation:Salve, mihi nomen est Marcus.

August 30, 2019

29 Comments


Esen.

Is Salve, nomen mihi Marcus est. incorrect?

August 30, 2019

lucas140666

I don't think it is the word order in Latin is pretty much free

August 30, 2019

BenjaminRe1

I put the same answer and got it wrong. Latin is a language that relies on declensions so word order isn't really important. It would nice if an experienced Latin speaker could explain us...

August 31, 2019

StevenIppolito

Esen. I wrote the same thing. I cannot think of a reason why this would be wrong. I am curious about the others' reactions.

31 August 2019

September 1, 2019

bsun95

It's correct and should be accepted. Report it.

September 2, 2019

Oryctos

same, I hope that someone explain this soon

August 31, 2019

BarbaraSta4

It was marked incorrect for me. Word order is confusing me.

September 2, 2019

appallingnerd314

I thought the verb went at the end of the sentence, based on my previous Latin classes. So, according to those, no.

September 3, 2019

Esen.

"Latin is primarily a SOV language. But because it has declensions and conjugations, the word order is not strictly followed and is rather free." - is what I'm told.

September 3, 2019

kurt587436

It feels like the best word order from an SOV viewpoint.

September 4, 2019

wushulubis

I don't think so. It is still in beta

September 5, 2019

TrentrickL

There is no actual word order in Latin due to the capability of declensions to convey word relation, just a general consensus. Personally, I'd write "mihi nomen marcus est" but that was marked wrong as wellm

September 6, 2019

MagistraKate

This is a misconception that I fight against with my students. While Latin, in theory, can put words in whatever order it desires, the reality is that there are expected word groupings within sentences in classical prose (and even in poetry, where, for metrical reasons there are some shake-ups). Order of those groupings can be shifted for emphasis, of course, by the author, but to say that there is "no actual word order in Latin" is misleading.

September 6, 2019

tkdblake93

Why isn't "Salvete, nomen mihi Marcus est." right? I could be talking to at least 2 people, you know.

September 2, 2019

9ePG2

This item is still only accepting one order it seems. 'nomen mihi Marcus est', 'nomen mihi est Marcus', 'mihi nomen Marcus est' all rejected.

September 3, 2019

pblum12330

Yah, it is in Beta, they will get there!

September 6, 2019

Christos970882

I'm not sure I've got this, does mihi always go before the noun? [nomen, domus, etc]

August 31, 2019

MagistraKate

Generally "mihi" will follow the noun when used with "est" to show possession. Modifiers (unless size and quantity) usually come after the nouns they modify.

September 4, 2019

Christos970882

So would it be more correct to say "nomen mihi" and not the other way round, right?

September 5, 2019

MagistraKate

Yes.

September 5, 2019

pblum12330

If you read manuscripts from St. Thomas Aquinas, or Jerome’s biblical translations, or Kant’s writings, or Des Cartes’ writings you easily find that the order our Duo Lingo people have written is terribly inaccurate. “Salve, Nomen mihi Marcus est.” Is truer to a fluent Latin Speaker than the Duo Lingo word ordering. Veni, vidi, vici also sounds terribly stupid in “classical pronunciation.” C.F. Also Familia Romanae Pars I et II! Cur asinus est?

September 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

Veni, vidi, vici would have been pronounced with that Classical W. It doesn't sound stupid. It sounds correct. That's how Caesar himself would have pronounced it.

The word order is not terribly inaccurate. It's actually quite common in Latin.

This course is teaching the Classical pronunciation and there is nothing wrong with that.

September 7, 2019

MinhTranDo

Why is Salve, nomen mihi est Marcus not accepted?

September 6, 2019

GwynHubert

I put Slavete instead of Salve , Is there something i'm not getting?

September 2, 2019

TrentrickL

Salvete is plural

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.