"Panem habes."

Translation:You have bread.

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


EllavanVeelen

Panem today, panem tomorrow, panem forever.

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Hodie panis, cras fames.

September 1, 2019

HighprinceVader

Panem et circenses

September 2, 2019

j32899

When to use panis and panem?

September 10, 2019

HighprinceVader

Panis, at least up to this point, is a subject, in the nominative case. If you were to use an English sentence with it, it would be something like "The bread (panis) tastes good." Panem, on the other hand, is the accusative case, so it's the direct object. An English sentence demonstrating that is "I eat bread (panem)". Cases aren't really an easy thing to get used to for native speakers of languages that don't use them, but it'll come in time.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.