1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panem habes."

"Panem habes."

Translation:You have bread.

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


EllaDePanfluit

Panem today, panem tomorrow, panem forever.


J.C.M.H.

Hodie panis, cras fames.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it an expression? It's so nice it seems it is.


J.C.M.H.

It is my translation of Spanish saying Pan para hoy, hambre para maƱana.


j32899

When to use panis and panem?


HighprinceVader

Panis, at least up to this point, is a subject, in the nominative case. If you were to use an English sentence with it, it would be something like "The bread (panis) tastes good." Panem, on the other hand, is the accusative case, so it's the direct object. An English sentence demonstrating that is "I eat bread (panem)". Cases aren't really an easy thing to get used to for native speakers of languages that don't use them, but it'll come in time.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.