"Marcus dormit, sed non scribit."

Translation:Marcus sleeps, but does not write.

August 30, 2019

4 Comments


VtPonikels

Some people doesn't write in their sleep? How? Why?

August 30, 2019

Sean76143

Does this sentence make sense? One would never say this in English. Instead of 'but', 'and' would be used. Marcus dormit et non scribit. Examples from Orberg which makes more sense (to me, at least): "Mater non te, sed me interrogat.". Or "Rhenus non est fluvius parvus, sed fluvius magnus."

I write this as a question from a beginner, not as one with authority and knowledge in the subject, so please, experts, please clarify!

September 7, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

The sentence does not make sense. "Sed" is not used this way.

September 12, 2019

Raffo117357

The pronunciation of "non" should be fixed, he says "nun"

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.