"Psittaci ebrii sunt animalia pessima."

Translation:Drunk parrots are the worst animals.

August 30, 2019

17 Comments


Stephen929157

This has been a truly enriching course thanks to its constant parrot references which seem to get wilder as I near the end of crown level 1. I imagine a Rome filled with filthy, destructive and dangerous parrots that are continually inebriated as I go along.

September 2, 2019

Jan139433

And everyone is dodging the poop on the bridge, in the forum...

September 4, 2019

Arquemada

Honestly the poop stuff ain't far off

September 17, 2019, 6:33 PM

3CelticVikings

I love this voice recording!

August 30, 2019

AngelAngel498686

Don't be evil! What is this animosity between owls and parrots?

August 30, 2019

NeonMoogle

After encountering so many sentences about drunk parrots, I HAVE to know if this is true. Is this coming from personal experience or what?

August 31, 2019

SageWray

There's a bird in New Zealand called the kererū (commonly "wood pigeon" among older Pākehā/European generations who struggle with Māori words) that likes to binge on certain berries in summer, when they're overripe and starting to ferment. Basically, kererū are fat, clumsy birds that get very drunk and fall out of trees

September 12, 2019

Arnison06

I love this so much, thank you.

September 12, 2019

jairapetyan

I did see a pet shop owner who used to give a big, beautiful macaw a little thimble of rum every once in awhile. It was so cute to see him take it and drink it.

September 7, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

So... this is why Duo has stopped talking about his weird paranoia about Ducks.

He ran into drunk parrots.

September 4, 2019

Cephandrius16

"Drunk parrots are worst animals" was marked incorrect and corrected to "The drunk parrots are the worst animals." Do you need both the "the" ?

September 5, 2019

Arnison06

In order for it to make sense, you do need "the worst animals." You were corrected to having "the" twice because that is probably the default or most preferred solution. You don't necessarily need "the" at the beginning, however.

September 10, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.

September 11, 2019

IanWitham1

I am English and I had not thought of this before. I think you must say "Drunk parrots are the worst animals" but you may say, "Drunk parrots are worse animals."

September 8, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering. So , first the is not necessary but the second one is ?

September 9, 2019

EllavanVeelen

You don't need the first "the", but you do need the second one, because your English is incorrect without it.

September 12, 2019

RobertEddy

I'm waiting now for a parrot cine noir feature.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.