1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittaci ebrii sunt animalia…

"Psittaci ebrii sunt animalia pessima."

Translation:Drunk parrots are the worst animals.

August 30, 2019

79 Comments


Haley929157

This has been a truly enriching course thanks to its constant parrot references which seem to get wilder as I near the end of crown level 1. I imagine a Rome filled with filthy, destructive and dangerous parrots that are continually inebriated as I go along.


Jan139433

And everyone is dodging the poop on the bridge, in the forum...


Arquemada

Honestly the poop stuff ain't far off


pootle15

And the dirty weasels .


Iga561457

And, recently, the dolls.


RoryHrusch

Wait, are the dolls collecting the bones?


DeadAccount.

No, they're dancing.


PavelSedlk1

And speaking with parrots


Dan55507

Because Marcus asked them


MarcodaVin3

The Sack of Rome by Alaric was an inside job (guess who helped).


Fernando644713

The best comment of this course.


NeonMoogle

After encountering so many sentences about drunk parrots, I HAVE to know if this is true. Is this coming from personal experience or what?


SageWray

There's a bird in New Zealand called the kererū (commonly "wood pigeon" among older Pākehā/European generations who struggle with Māori words) that likes to binge on certain berries in summer, when they're overripe and starting to ferment. Basically, kererū are fat, clumsy birds that get very drunk and fall out of trees


Rafe_

I love this so much, thank you.


Nathan734508

I can from personal experience confirm that this is true


Scian4

Same, e hoa!


qkgATU6u

Parrots are very smart. They, like many other animals, like all kind of stuff that is not healthy to them, but tastes good. They can indeed get drunk, and they will also drink coffee; you name it, they can do it. The situation with pet parrots is sad, because they really need a large flock or, for some species, simply a partner in a small flock. Humans are not good partners. But the parrots will take what is there; and of course they will want to eat and drink what you eat and drink. In nature, animals do get drunk, from pigs to parrots, mostly from ripe fruits. I personally like the parrots as a teaching tool. I do agree with another poster that we could learn more about animals that Romans sacrificed. Life was bloody and not very "civilized" as we understand it now in ancient times. But Romans should have had parrots, at least as very exotic pets.


Gill714966

I did once see a Roman recipe for flamingo that noted parrots could be substituted so they were familiar with them.


jaiirapetjan

I did see a pet shop owner who used to give a big, beautiful macaw a little thimble of rum every once in awhile. It was so cute to see him take it and drink it. I don't think they gave him so much to get him drunk though. At least I never saw him fall off his perch or anything!


PERCE_NEIGE

This is true. Alcohol is nothing more than a transformed sugar (if you had chemistry course at school)

To make wine, it simply takes a glass of grape juice, forgotten on a table, a hot summer afternoon. The alcoholization of the sugar begins, promoted by the yeast present in the grape skin.

A certain amount of alcohol is naturally present in very ripe fruit (fruit rich in sugar). The parrots being small animals, and if they eat only very ripe fruit, in the summer, they can become alcoholized.

Some thing happens with the drosophile flies, it's a fact very well known of biologists.


3CelticVikings

I love this voice recording!


jaiirapetjan

In most courses you there is a button (microphone icon) on the discussion page that allows you to listen to the recording again. I have asked them to place these links in the Latin course as well. (Sometimes I go on with the lesson before reading the SD's and so in those cases I no longer have access to the recordings). In general, it would be convenient.


EdwardVanc1

I have to take exception to this. I am becoming very fond of the drunk parrot.


Amaryllis515864

I case you wonder: Pliny the Elder wrote a chapter on parrots ;)


PERCE_NEIGE

In his Natural history I guess.

"The parrot, which comes from India, is a green bird with a red circlet around its neck. It can be taught to speak; it greets its master and repeats words said to it. Its head and beak are very hard.

I'm not sure he was right in saying that parrots all come from India.
He talked about a particular kind of parrots, green parrots. I think it was Indian rose-ringed parakeet (Psittacula krameri) not a real parrot, but a psittacula, as we classify it now.


SnarlsBarky

Polly wansh to shtrenuoushly dishagree.


TikiTif

I'm starting to think Duo's wife was perhaps wooed by a dipsomaniac parrot.


KeepLearning.

I'm pretty sure dirty weasels are the worst, or maybe whoever collects bones and dolls...


Carissa789117

Drunk weasels are the worst animals. Let's destroy them with fire!


RobertEddy

I'm waiting now for a parrot cine noir feature.


nelliza111

The comments are so great! I decided to subscribe to this discussion to follow the fate of drunk parrots.


whitebabe

Seriously . . . why are there so many sentences about drunk parrots?


jedi_instinct

Because they caused the fall of SQPR


clm2magee

I say mosquitoes are worse.


gsp732649

homines aut ebrii aut sobrii sunt animalia pessima


IvanVukic1

Listen Livia, if you mess with those parrots, you mess with me.


VinnyGladi

Seeing this one about how terrible they are really brought the "drunk parrots" thing home for me. I mean, it's a hillarious trend to have throughout this enlightening course! If anyone is so interested, there is a book, "Langua Latina" I'd highly recommend, anyone who's made it this far in the duolingo course should be able to easily understand the fist couple of chapters... (I would also suggest downloading a Latin-English translating app on your phone because you will end up bumping into unknown words) https://www.academia.edu/21452941/Lingua-Latina-Oerberg-Familia-Romana-LibroCompleto.pdf


MoxieBadger

What's your preferred translation app?


HinjakuHinjaku

"Drunk parrots are worst animals" was marked incorrect and corrected to "The drunk parrots are the worst animals." Do you need both the "the" ?


Rafe_

In order for it to make sense, you do need "the worst animals." You were corrected to having "the" twice because that is probably the default or most preferred solution. You don't necessarily need "the" at the beginning, however.


jaiirapetjan

That's actually the preferred answer now. It also accepts the version with the two articles.


[deactivated user]

    An alternative translation which really should be accepted is: "Drunk parrots are very bad animals.” Hurled drunk parrots are the worst.


Amaryllis515864

    ‘very bad’ is the preferred translation when ‘omnium’ is omitted, but Duolingo dumbs Latin down a little.


PERCE_NEIGE

    That's true.

    Normally, it's not "very bad", as it's a superlative here.

    "Very" in "very bad" is not a superlative, it's only an adverb of intensity.

    But: the use of superlative seems to be flexible in Latin, so for instance, we saw:

    Plurima = The greatest amount, most of (superlative)

    But also = a very large quantity (the famous "very many") =just an "intensified" quantity, in comparison with simply "a large quantity".


    [deactivated user]

      The Latin word is a superlative, and in English there are several ways to translate it. To say that “very” is not a superlative is correct, but “very bad” is considered one of the several legitimate ways the Latin superlative pessimus may be translated. Consider it a superlative phrase, if you will. The point is that it does translate the Latin superlative in instances where “worst” would not do.


EllaDePanfluit

      You don't need the first "the", but you do need the second one, because your English is incorrect without it.


PERCE_NEIGE

      The superlative "-st" always require the article "the".

      • The most beautiful lady on earth. (superlative)
        The worst student in the school. (it's a short adjective)

      When you use the comparative, you don't use "the":

      • Jane is more beautiful than Janice. (comparative)
        Jane is worse than Janice at maths. (it's a short adjective)

      When you say "Parrots are the worst animals", the meaning is completely different from "The parrots are the worst animals".

      When you don't use the "the" (the first "the" here) before a plural name, it means "in general". So the sentence means: All the parrots (on earth).

      If you use the definite article "the parrots", it means that you talk about a defined group of parrots, (not every parrots in the world).


      [deactivated user]

        Usually With the definite article, but you can say “Jane is most beautiful”, “That would be best”, etc.


PERCE_NEIGE

        That's incorrect.
        Jane is more beautiful (than....) = comparative.
        Or Jane is the most beautiful. = superlative.

        https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/77986/using-most-with-or-without-the

        -https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/83705/are-there-cases-when-the-word-best-as-an-adjective-could-be-used-without-the

        "That would be best (for you..)" is different.
        "best for you" is a kind of expression I believe, implying "the best solution for you", or something like that.


        [deactivated user]

          Incorrect, eh? You are saying that I and my fellow native English speakers have no idea how to speak English because for centuries we have been ignoring Stackexchange. This is our worst nightmare (sorry - our the worst nightmare). We keep forgetting to use the definite article with the superlative which, so it appears, is most necessary (oh - the most necessary).


Amaryllis515864

          You are both correct and incorrect :) The translation would depend on the context. Jane is most beautiful = Jane is very beautiful Jane is the most beautiful = Jane is the most beautiful of all


PERCE_NEIGE

          Sorry, I didn't want to sound too affirmative, I only rely on grammar books. I trust natives, but I trust grammar books too. So, if I'm wrong, and I'm wrong often, just give me a link. I've only seen grammar books with this rule so far, but I'm ready and open to learn more, with references.


Dennis261107

          Enough already with the parrots!


MarkK140481

          You can say that again. Begs the question, who's supplying them with inebriates?


          [deactivated user]

            noooo leave them alone :(


samantha.__.c

            Drunk gibbons are far more obnoxious


Fernando644713

            I don't remember how to say "hello" in Latin, but I will never forget how to say "drunk parrot" hahahahaha


Jerseycitysteve

            The course is getting dumber. Surely there's better vocabulary to learn


Ogden_Lars

            Yeah, but at least we can describe the exploits of drunk parrots and farmers counting fields.


EdwardVanc1

            It's about priorities.


jaiirapetjan

            Omg. Look what's coming, if we really want to learn Latin.

            I thought "animalia" was an odd sort of plural, but didn't find any comments on this page. So I looked it up in wicktionary.

            Noun: animalia (animal)

            Declension:

            (indefinite, singular, plural)

            absolutive: animalia, animalia , animaliak

            ergative: animaliak, animaliak, animaliek

            dative: animaliari, animaliari, animaliei genitive: animaliaren, animaliaren, animalien

            comitative: animaliarekin, animaliarekin, animaliekin

            causative: animaliarengatik, animaliarengatik, animaliengatik

            benefactive: animaliarentzat, animaliarentzat, animalientzat

            instrumental: animaliaz animaliaz, animaliez

            inessive: animaliarenga,n, animaliarengan, animaliengan

            allative: animaliarengana, animaliarengana, animaliengana

            terminative: animaliarenganaino, animaliarenganaino, animalienganaino

            directive: animaliarenganantz, animaliarenganantz, animalienganantz

            destinative: animaliarenganako, animaliarenganako, animalienganako

            ablative: animaliarengandik, animaliarengandik, animaliengandik

            partitive: animaliarik - - prolative animaliatzat - -


bonnythedog

            I fear you may be confusing Euskara (Basque) with Latin?

            Or is this a subtle bid to introduce a new course, now that Latin's out in Beta?

            A well-known song about Basque animals and humans, before we return to Latin:

            https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yiqY_nrQUZg


paz811752

            Yes, that is Basque (Euskara, euskera), a difficult language to learn, but a nice challenge. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basque_language


Ozhvind

            Hoc pronunciation est pessima


JesseEllisDavis

            Well at least they admit that they're bad.


BPenn5

            The meaning of the "drunk parrot" just came to me. It is a metaphor! They are referring to how drunk people talk alot. Ex. Yappy drunk people destroy villages. (By gossiping etc.)


Xuu37

            drunk or drunken?


Dan55507

            Psittaci semper ebrii sunt


Jerseycitysteve

            I've had it with these parrots. Aren't there other animals that we might encounter in Latin literature?


Ogden_Lars

            I might just get a tattoo of a drunk parrot after I finish this course.


IAmCrazyHope

            Can anyone 'splain to me whats wrong with this translation: the worst animals are drunk parrots. . I know its same words, different order, but the meaning doesnt change. Drunk parrots are the worst animals vs the worst animals are drunken parrots!


aslightrain

            "very bad" should not only be accepted as a translation of "pessima" but it should be preferred to "worst." the superlative typically is used with a partitive genitive when it is used to express the idea of "most." Thus, the usual way to express "drunk parrots are the worst animals" would be "Psittaci ebrii sunt animalium (omnium) pessima."


tal623354

            Oh well I wanted to get my own drunk parrot, but turns out they are the worst animals... Duolingo, thanks for the warning!


Guarnier2

            Oh my!!! The word "psittaci" litteraly truly sounds like "sweettaky"... :((( Please, improve those voice recordings, it is totally spoiled by English pronunciation...


MathewKeen1

            93% of the time I just use this for spell check

            Thet should fix that.

            It nice they let u slide if u get a letter wrong, but ablot of the time they dont tell you. Reaffirming the missed spelling. Which when learning a new language, can really throw you off.

            They should always add the perfect correct answer to the correct or wrong banner that pops up after your attempt.


UndeadOndi

            I wonder if the creator(s) had some sort of horrific experience with drunken parrots?

            Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.