"Wir sind im kleinen Garten."

Translation:We are in the small garden.

April 19, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulx589

Why does "kleinen" have a "-en" ending?


Piece_o_Ham

I was a bit confused by weak inflection being used at first. I think it's worth pointing out that weak inflection is used here since there is technically an article before kleinen -- im is a contraction of in + dem.


Necnom

I prefer your explanation, there is an article "dem" and not under its original form ("der") => -en


Necnom

indeed, you are right pointing this, there is an article, and this article is not on its original form = -en


MuratSevgi2

What is wrong with this language? How can a person memorize these?.. Is there a trick? a rule? or something else?


vinygor

hahahaha I find myself asking the same


MuratSevgi2

Are these table exact same for all the adjectives? For example the word "schnell" or are there any exceptions?


Vitisvinif

Damn, I love it! Comparative is a liitle tricky game. I bloody love it!

*Hint: Read again the "Colours" lesson to refresh adjectives declension. It really helps.


rumnraisin

Or outside of American English you can write "garden".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yard_%28land%29
http://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/usvsbrenglish.html

Yard itself can be translated into German in different ways:

backyard: der Hof and der Hinterhof
shipyard: die Werft

So don't expect every usage of -yard to be -hof. More examples: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/yard


jsorensen68

There should have been an explanation in the adjective lesson, on Strong Weak and Mixed inflections. (Is there going to be one further down on the tree)? Someone who has no prior experience with German, has no idea what you are talking about. And, the Wiki pages do not help, with all the extra stuff in them. No one cares how this came into being from the Old German.


Rylan806035

Why is this dative we are not giving or receiving anything PLEASE HELP ME thanks :)


bob690

Once again, DL is equating "der Garten" with a "yard." Garten = garden, Hof = yard.


problemslike

A courtyard is not a yard.


SlyRatcher

is "we are in a small garden" acceptable as well?


-Herbstzeitlose-

No, it must be a definite article.

im = in dem


LilyOz3

Why is "we are in a little garden" wrong?


KayGolding

Where are these hints and tips that explain what a lesson is about?


alizmo

I think,"wir sind in kleinem Garten" could be correct with strong ending ,(ei: -em) and without determiner.


fehrerdef

"wie sind in kleinem Garten" is not a translation of the given sentence. It would tranbslate to "we are in small garden", which is correct only in telegram style, both German and English.
The given sentence contains a definite article ("im" = "in dem"). So the correct translation is "We are in the small garden".


shahbaz421501

How to figure out the small and smaller... Which one should be it? Im confused using the comparative degree...


fehrerdef

"small" is "klein", "smaller" is "kleiner". But note that both get the case endings attached. So e.g. "Ein kleiner Garten" is "a small garden", "a smaller garden" would be "ein kleinerer Garten".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.