1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind im kleinen Garten."

"Wir sind im kleinen Garten."

Translation:We are in the small garden.

April 19, 2013

30 Comments


Paulx589

Why does "kleinen" have a "-en" ending?


Piece_o_Ham

I was a bit confused by weak inflection being used at first. I think it's worth pointing out that weak inflection is used here since there is technically an article before kleinen -- im is a contraction of in + dem.


Necnom

I prefer your explanation, there is an article "dem" and not under its original form ("der") => -en


Necnom

indeed, you are right pointing this, there is an article, and this article is not on its original form = -en


MuratSevgi2

What is wrong with this language? How can a person memorize these?.. Is there a trick? a rule? or something else?


Ygormannish

hahahaha I find myself asking the same


MuratSevgi2

Are these table exact same for all the adjectives? For example the word "schnell" or are there any exceptions?


Vitisvinif

Damn, I love it! Comparative is a liitle tricky game. I bloody love it!

*Hint: Read again the "Colours" lesson to refresh adjectives declension. It really helps.


rumnraisin

Or outside of American English you can write "garden".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yard_%28land%29
http://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/usvsbrenglish.html

Yard itself can be translated into German in different ways:

backyard: der Hof and der Hinterhof
shipyard: die Werft

So don't expect every usage of -yard to be -hof. More examples: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/yard


SlyRatcher

is "we are in a small garden" acceptable as well?


-Herbstzeitlose-

No, it must be a definite article.

im = in dem


Rylan806035

Why is this dative we are not giving or receiving anything PLEASE HELP ME thanks :)


bob690

Once again, DL is equating "der Garten" with a "yard." Garten = garden, Hof = yard.


problemslike

A courtyard is not a yard.


LilyOz3

Why is "we are in a little garden" wrong?


KayGolding

Where are these hints and tips that explain what a lesson is about?


Chooch639215

if you click on the lightbulb in the lesson window at the lesson tree you'll find some, not a lot of very general tips. They don't always, in fact rarely, have anything to do with the actual lessons, unfortunately.

In each lesson, there are dotted lines under every word. If you put your cursor over them, you'll see a list of possible translations for each word. Be careful with these though - they are computer driven, not manually supervised (or so I'm told) so they're often misleading and almost never updated.

Quick answer: you're often left to fend for yourself in finding your own tips and tricks here.


Caty-Canady

I beg to differ, actually. The lightbulb in the lesson window does indeed give tips that relate to the following lessons in that group, but they are only a fraction of the information needed for those lessons. The rest of the information needed for the following lessons (for example, the same conjugations explained, but applied to new or different words) you must figure out for yourself.


jsorensen68

There should have been an explanation in the adjective lesson, on Strong Weak and Mixed inflections. (Is there going to be one further down on the tree)? Someone who has no prior experience with German, has no idea what you are talking about. And, the Wiki pages do not help, with all the extra stuff in them. No one cares how this came into being from the Old German.


Chooch639215

misheard the garbled speech, thinking it was sie. Using sie is still grammatically correct however, and without context, or knowing the sentence, who's to say I'm wrong? Wish this was acceptable.


Chooch639215

this is happening a lot now with the female voice: sie and wir are identical sounding, and they have the same verb conjugations. It's a crap shoot to get them right at first listen. Both should be allowable since there's no context and either are grammatically correct


alizmo

I think,"wir sind in kleinem Garten" could be correct with strong ending ,(ei: -em) and without determiner.


fehrerdef

"wie sind in kleinem Garten" is not a translation of the given sentence. It would tranbslate to "we are in small garden", which is correct only in telegram style, both German and English.
The given sentence contains a definite article ("im" = "in dem"). So the correct translation is "We are in the small garden".


shahbaz421501

How to figure out the small and smaller... Which one should be it? Im confused using the comparative degree...


fehrerdef

"small" is "klein", "smaller" is "kleiner". But note that both get the case endings attached. So e.g. "Ein kleiner Garten" is "a small garden", "a smaller garden" would be "ein kleinerer Garten".


pusherhombre

Why doesn't kleiner work? We are in a smaller garden?


AmeliedAnjou

It's "in the small garden," not "in a smaller garden." Hope that helps.


ullalo

wir sind in den kleinen Garten

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.