"Wir sind im kleinen Garten."

Translation:We are in the small garden.

April 19, 2013

21 Comments


Paulx589

Why does "kleinen" have a "-en" ending?

June 5, 2013

kasra

dative, masculine, weak inflection. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

June 18, 2013

Piece_o_Ham

I was a bit confused by weak inflection being used at first. I think it's worth pointing out that weak inflection is used here since there is technically an article before kleinen -- im is a contraction of in + dem.

March 3, 2017

Necnom

I prefer your explanation, there is an article "dem" and not under its original form ("der") => -en

October 6, 2017

Necnom

indeed, you are right pointing this, there is an article, and this article is not on its original form = -en

October 6, 2017

rinat.tagirov

An extensive information on "klein": http://www.canoo.net/inflection/klein:A

February 18, 2014

MuratSevgi2

What is wrong with this language? How can a person memorize these?.. Is there a trick? a rule? or something else?

October 9, 2018

MuratSevgi2

Are these table exact same for all the adjectives? For example the word "schnell" or are there any exceptions?

October 9, 2018

Vitisvinif

Damn, I love it! Comparative is a liitle tricky game. I bloody love it!

*Hint: Read again the "Colours" lesson to refresh adjectives declension. It really helps.

August 20, 2017

rumnraisin

Or outside of American English you can write "garden".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yard_%28land%29
http://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/usvsbrenglish.html

Yard itself can be translated into German in different ways:

backyard: der Hof and der Hinterhof
shipyard: die Werft

So don't expect every usage of -yard to be -hof. More examples: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/yard

December 22, 2014

SlyRatcher

is "we are in a small garden" acceptable as well?

April 19, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

No, it must be a definite article.

im = in dem

April 19, 2013

bob690

Once again, DL is equating "der Garten" with a "yard." Garten = garden, Hof = yard.

March 25, 2015

problemslike

A courtyard is not a yard.

May 2, 2016

pusherhombre

Why doesn't kleiner work? We are in a smaller garden?

August 24, 2017

AmeliedAnjou

It's "in the small garden," not "in a smaller garden." Hope that helps.

October 21, 2017

Chooch639215

misheard the garbled speech, thinking it was sie. Using sie is still grammatically correct however, and without context, or knowing the sentence, who's to say I'm wrong? Wish this was acceptable.

July 15, 2019

LilyOz3

Why is "we are in a little garden" wrong?

July 22, 2019

Chooch639215

this is happening a lot now with the female voice: sie and wir are identical sounding, and they have the same verb conjugations. It's a crap shoot to get them right at first listen. Both should be allowable since there's no context and either are grammatically correct

July 25, 2019

ullalo

wir sind in den kleinen Garten

October 10, 2017

choracavaco

The ideas here is of location, not direction. In this case, "in" is followed by the dative form: "in dem" = "im".

April 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.