"My sons do not sleep."

Translation:Filii mei non dormiunt.

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So in many Romance languages, plurals are conjugated in masculine if they refer to a group of mixed gender (e.g. in French, les étudiants sont heureux; it's only heureuses if they're all female). Is it the same in Latin? In which case, could this mean "My children do not sleep", as well?

August 30, 2019

LiteraryRomantic

I think it is the same in Latin, however I believe the word for 'children' may be used instead.

August 31, 2019

VincentOostelbos

That makes sense. But that rule probably still comes up in other cases, then, so it's good to know. Thank you.

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't forget the masculine for mixed plural is a kind of neutral. People think that "Masculin always outweights feminin". It's only the mnemotechnics, not the grammar role.

September 17, 2019, 2:40 PM

VincentOostelbos

Sure, that's true.

September 17, 2019, 2:55 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.