1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My sons do not sleep."

"My sons do not sleep."

Translation:Filii mei non dormiunt.

August 30, 2019

23 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So in many Romance languages, plurals are conjugated in masculine if they refer to a group of mixed gender (e.g. in French, les étudiants sont heureux; it's only heureuses if they're all female). Is it the same in Latin? In which case, could this mean "My children do not sleep", as well?


LiteraryRomantic

I think it is the same in Latin, however I believe the word for 'children' may be used instead.


VincentOostelbos

That makes sense. But that rule probably still comes up in other cases, then, so it's good to know. Thank you.


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't forget the masculine for mixed plural is a kind of neutral. People think that "Masculin always outweights feminin". It's only the mnemotechnics, not the grammar role.


Quidam_Homo

Yes. Quintilian is explicit on this matter: 'ut cum marem feminamque filios dicimus', 'like when we call a male and a female "filios"'.


DerAndereLerner

That happens in the third declesion. :)


Nomi_Willis

What's the difference between mei and mea?


PERCE_NEIGE

For the nominative (when it's part of the subject):
Meae is feminine plural,
Mei is masculine plural,
Mea is neutral plural or feminine singular.


MariaStonewall

Filiae mea, and filii mei.


CoralLorna

Mei denotes masculine declension . Mea denotes feminine .


Ethan434678

Would 'Mei filii non dormiunt' also be acceptable? I try to listen to it and say it out loud before i look at it and when i saw the multiple choice i noticed it was differently structured.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's also acceptable.


James977538

Why do sentences eith ownership like your not take the genitive


MaraLuisaE

is "filios mei non dormiunt" right?


Canis-latravit

No because -os is the second declension accusative plural. "Filii" is nominative in this sentence.


mrmr600

I believe its filios non dormeunt


Gelly367640

So does this mean the same as 'my sons are not sleeping' ?


CoralLorna

The lack of possesive apostrophe in my sons do not sleep leads me to suppose that sons are plural. So why is the sons plural filios not used please ?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Filios" is the accusative case, which is used for words whose grammatical function is object.

Here, "sons" is the subject so we must use the nominative case.

"Filius" in plural nominative is "filii", so we use that form of the word.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.