1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many universities are in Ame…

"Many universities are in America."

Translation:Multae universitates in America sunt.

August 30, 2019

30 Comments


GracjanPor

Multae and multi confuse me, anyone can explain?


russtanggg

It has to agree, Multi is for masculine and Multae is for feminine. Universitas is feminine so it gets Multae.


cgaby02

I am not an expert but I thought you use "Multae" when is plural?


Devone966005

They're both plural


XanderBaue4

Multae is the plural feminine, multi is the masculine plural


Antoinekertay

I don't know how to


jkqxz

"MVLTAEVNIVERSITATESINAMERICASVNT." didn't work. :(


Gfldo

I propose we organize a demonstration of the lapidary-working people :)


Chanel900994

Im having trouble figuring out when to use "sunt" in the middle of the phrase or at the end. Any help is greatly appreciated


Gfldo

Hello,

Word order in Latin is pretty fluid so the verb can usually go in the middle or at the end of the sentence and both constructions be grammatically correct.

The "canonical" construction is Subject-Object-Verb.

But a few verbs, called copulative verbs, are exceptions and usually go in the middle. Copulative verbs are usually "verbs of being" (sorry if they are not called that way in English. The latter is not my native language so if anyone cares to correct me on that, feel free to do so) : to be, to seem, to become...

But "sum/esse" ("to be") is a bit more tricky because it can adopt so many "functions". In the sentence at hand, I would be inclined to say that we are dealing with an existential use of the verb "to be" (the implied sense being "There are many universities in America")... which would means that statistically speaking, "sunt" should be at the beginning of the sentence...

Here is a link detailing all that: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_word_order#The_verb_%22to_be%22

In order not to become overwhelmed by all this, maybe what you can take away is that all of these sentences are grammatically correct:

  • Multae universitates sunt in America
  • Multae universitates in America sunt
  • Sunt in America multae universitates
  • ...

-HystErica-

Can we say "Americae" instead of "in America"?


Gfldo

Hello,

No, we can not, because "Americae" would be the locative case... which does not exist for names of countries.

Locative can (and must) only be employed for names of cities and small islands (along with a handful of common nouns such as "domus").


Sissyfist

Why can't i put "Multae universitates Americana sunt"?


TedBerkowitz

Americana is an adjective, America is a noun.

For this exercise, you need the noun to serve as the place where the subject (multae universitates) is located.


70aX3Igt

When do I need to use 'in' in a sentence? e.g why is it "Multae universitates in America sunt" and not "Multa universitates america sunt"?


TedBerkowitz

Others in this comment thread have asked about using the locative with America. I don't know if the locative can be used with countries or not but my guess would be no since other exercises specifically use in Germania and in Italia.

However, your suggested sentence (ignoring the typo where it should be multae universitates) would be wrong because the locative would be Americae, not America.


Gfldo

Hello,

Locative can and must only be used for names of cities and small islands (plus a few common nouns such as "domus"). Therefore, it cannot be used for "America" since it is the name of a country.

As a result, we must use the following construction: preposition "in" + name of the country in ablative case => "in America"


Xuu37

multas does not exist, right?


Antoinekertay

No it doesn't it's only multae


Kevin353755

-ās is the plural accusative ending for 1st declension nouns. So "I have many daughters" would be "Ego multas filias habeo".

You'll see this in the "Plurals 2" section of this course.


XanderBaue4

Multas does exist


aalready

Why can't you say "multae universitates americae sunt", like with sentences with Rome?


Gfldo

Hello,

Please see my answer to Hysterica, higher up in this thread.


ItzSh0cker

Only a few nouns have locatives, "America" doesn't. So you would say "in" + ablative of America instead.


CoralLorna

When can I use in Rome or in America as in Multae universitates (in) America or (in)Romae sunt. I always choose the wrong one ! . Also how do I know when to use the masculine ir feminine gender in boats buildings houses ships cars etc ? Is it like french where the buildings are chiefly female? Loving learning this btw! What a great pity Latin isnt taught in schools and college any longer. I wanted to learn in sixth form college in 1972 after taking my two sciences maths and English for my nursing career but was told these subjects werent taught in schools and FE colleges then. My father learnt it for metriculation in 1947 and apparently won the school prize !


Gfldo

Hello,

To chose between the construction with locative and the one with in+ablative, please read my previous comments.

For knowing the gender of nouns, aside from learning it by heart... Still, there are a few hints:

  • nouns whose nominative ends in -us are usually (but not always) masculine
  • nouns whose nominative ends in -a are usually (but not always) feminine
  • nouns whose nominative ends in -um are usually (but not always) neutral
  • nouns of jobs are almost always masculine, even if ending in -a => farmer = agricola => masculine
  • nouns of trees are almost always feminine, even if ending in -us => fig tree = ficus => feminine
  • neutral nouns always designate things (e.g. not people)
  • there are surely other memory tricks but none that comes to mind right now

DebraHerns

when do you translate into enlish the word in.


5LuQ3

When in English it is "in" with counties but not with towns. "in Rome" -> Romae, but "in Italy" -> in Italia


nwavyudeh

Are there different meanings in these sentences? "Multae uni. in America sunt." "Multae uni. sunt in America."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.