"Lararium est in villa."

Translation:The lararium is in the house.

August 30, 2019

3 Comments


Mattitiahu

Villa doesn't mean any old semantically underspecified 'house'. It specifically means a large country house or a rural farm house together with all the associated farm buildings. If you're going to translate villa as 'house', it should at least be qualified as a 'country house' or a 'farm house' vel sim.

August 30, 2019

yasmine_y

Agree.

September 9, 2019

EZDamer

a villa isn't a "house"; it's a large country house, working farm house with agricultural or manufacturing spaces or large urban house. So the translation for villa should be villa.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.