"Multae urbes sunt in America."

Translation:Many cities are in America.

August 30, 2019

6 Comments


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multae urbēs sunt in America.

September 3, 2019

CraigJThomas

*Americā

September 8, 2019

YamirRomer

Why multae insted of multi?

August 30, 2019

jmango2

Urbes is a feminine plural noun so the adjective also has to be feminine plural. (Multi - masc. pl, multae - fem. pl, multa - neuter plural).

August 30, 2019

panoplyofkings

I could have sworn I heard "urbae"

September 9, 2019, 8:37 PM

Eva242549

The pronunciation of the ending of urbes is very unclear.

September 9, 2019, 8:44 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.