1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not recently."

"Not recently."

Translation:Kürzlich nicht.

April 19, 2013

9 Comments


pfeffer

Why not "nicht kuerzlich"?


myra

Both are accepted.


rchassereau

Just in case a few of my fellow Douligians have not noticed yet, the suffix "-lich" is very much the same as the suffix "-ly" in english. You will see this pattern through out this lesson.


GauthierMcL

Du hast recht. Except in certain cases such as "selbstverständlich." Endlich = finally Wirklich=really etc. Aber selbstverständlich=? This one is an adjective, whereas "-ly" is a standard adverb ending.


AliceMarie

Why would "kürzlich nicht" be correct, but not "plötzlich nicht"? They look as if they have the identical form, just different adjectives. (There were three selections offered, and the task was to select ALL that were correct.)


[deactivated user]

    AliceMarie, 'plötzlich' means sudden or suddenly, not recently.


Cesar.roncallo

    why "in jüngster zeit nein" is not accepted?


Machyavelly

    I translated "Nicht zuletzt" is it wrong? sometimes Duolingo isn't so helpful


mhku722

    May not be the right area for the question, but anyways. I see "lich" attached to alot of words. Is there a separate meaning to this ending or idea?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.