"Not recently."

Translation:Kürzlich nicht.

April 19, 2013

9 Comments


pfeffer

Why not "nicht kuerzlich"?

April 19, 2013

myra

Both are accepted.

April 20, 2013

rchassereau

Just in case a few of my fellow Douligians have not noticed yet, the suffix "-lich" is very much the same as the suffix "-ly" in english. You will see this pattern through out this lesson.

May 12, 2015

GauthierMcL

Du hast recht. Except in certain cases such as "selbstverständlich." Endlich = finally Wirklich=really etc. Aber selbstverständlich=? This one is an adjective, whereas "-ly" is a standard adverb ending.

August 6, 2015

AliceMarie

Why would "kürzlich nicht" be correct, but not "plötzlich nicht"? They look as if they have the identical form, just different adjectives. (There were three selections offered, and the task was to select ALL that were correct.)

February 16, 2014

vivski

AliceMarie, 'plötzlich' means sudden or suddenly, not recently.

March 19, 2014

Cesar.roncallo

why "in jüngster zeit nein" is not accepted?

May 13, 2015

Machyavelly

I translated "Nicht zuletzt" is it wrong? sometimes Duolingo isn't so helpful

August 9, 2015

mhku722

May not be the right area for the question, but anyways. I see "lich" attached to alot of words. Is there a separate meaning to this ending or idea?

August 24, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.