1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duo viri domi dormiunt."

"Duo viri domi dormiunt."

Translation:The two men sleep at home.

August 30, 2019

13 Comments


david.megginson

Ha! I got this wrong because I'm so used to seeing "Duo" as a proper noun in other exercises, and didn't pay proper attention to the verb number.


PERCE_NEIGE

That kind of "traps" are very good to force us to think.


itsC14

Two men sleep at home...mmm


Gaff863622

And they were roommates


Sasha71526

In Latin, would one naturally understand this as two men, each sleeping in their own home, or two men sleeping in the same house?


RiyadNiyaz

waggles eyebrows in Latin


SGuthrie0

Cognate of "vir" is "virile"


Athalawulfaz

Also with English 'wer' as in 'Werewolf'.

The Latin shortened the nominative form from 'virus' (Proto-Italic 'wiros') to 'vir', but it is cognate to Proto-Germanic 'weraz', whence English 'wer' and German 'Wehr'.


clyde970754

I left off the definite article. How is that wrong when there is no definite article in Latin?


lfd

¿Why not ‘in the home’?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's idiomatic in English "in the home" (implied in my/our home) -> "at home".

"In the home" could be used in English, but with a different meaning, meaning "in the house" E.g: "I left my keys in the home" = inside the house.

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/39798/should-i-say-in-the-home-or-at-home

According to the example they gave on Stackexchange, "in the home" could be also used here, in this sentence. (They sleep in the house, inside the house.)
But I really think that "domi" is always best translated with "at home".


suhridmulay

I think house refers to the physical structure while home can be a general area. I am not sure though.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.