1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My friend Farid has a lion."

"My friend Farid has a lion."

Translation:صَديقي فَريد عِنْدهُ أَسَد.

August 30, 2019

12 Comments


Dave168907

Would not عِنْدهُ صَديقي فَريد أَسَد also be correct?


CarstenLu

Close but not quite correct. The correct version would be عند صديقي فريد أسد without ه .


Adam764453

Fair but I have tried both and they have both been rejected as answers. I tried Casrten's suggestion first, then Dave's.


GiselaPosc

I think so as well


Chantal586008

I think you are right. You have to lead with "inda" , except it shouldnt have the "ha" on there. This sentence just isn't constructed well.


mohsina180

Farid is from Middle East, you see.


Adam764453

In line with the discussion above, I think the form required by the answer is not optimal. I.e. subject-verb(with pronoun attached)-object. Isn't it more fluent and 'correct' (in terms of mainstream spoken and written Arabic) to have verb-subject-object here? As CasrtenLuc points out above.


GabrielBou109736

So far we've learned the grammatical structure عِنْد followed by owner followed by thing owned, so عِنْد صَديقي فَريد أَسَد should also be accepted, I think.


TheQaswarah

لدى صديقي فريد أسد


McDeeh

Is this MSA? How is it pronounced then? شكرا


Adam764453

'le-day-a' it is synonymous with '3nd'.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.