1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You study in the city."

"You study in the city."

Translation:In urbe studetis.

August 30, 2019

12 Comments


ChloeTakesTexas

This is the plural you


SimonRusht1

Studetis or studes - difference?


Spring692135

Studetis is for the plural you, studes is for the singular you.


MathewKeen1

What is a plural vs singular youm


Blas_de_Lezo00

English does not distinguish between Latin tu (singular you) and vos (plural you).

If you address to one person or more than one person, they have also different verbal form: tu studes vs. vos studetis.

But English distinguishes the 1st person singular and plural: I vs we.


MathewKeen1

How do I recognize if "you" is plural or singular?


Spring692135

You is singular if it refers to one person. It is plural if it refers to a group, and so, to several people.


KSZo10

Why is it that sometime you have to say "tu" to adress other person's actions, and sometime there's no any indication of who's doing the action? Is there a rule?


Spring692135

Since the verb has a different form for each person, you don't need personal pronouns unless you want to emphasize it. Ex : in urbe studes = you study in the city, tu in urbe studes = you, you study in the city (and me somewhere else for example).


Kanga08

Do 'tu studere' and 'studes' mean the same? If so, what is the difference?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.