"Please, give me bread."

Translation:Quaeso, da mihi panem.

August 30, 2019

6 Comments


ChloeTakesTexas

Word order does not matter in Latin

August 30, 2019

karasu4

Yes, it does. It is freer than in most other languages, due to all the cases keeping things together, but you cant separate prepositions from their objects, or move words from one clause to another within the same sentence, for example.

August 30, 2019

Trinity936609

"Dona" was not accepted (or maybe it was being finicky about word order?). I tried "Quaeso, panem mihi dona." Any reason this would be rejected?

September 8, 2019

Elin.7-1

The correct answer is Quaeso, da mihi panem. so you had the verb wrong.

I'm not sure why Quaeso, panem mihi da. is also incorrect. I wasn't demanding it be given, I was being clear I wanted the bread! :o)

September 9, 2019

Trinity936609

But "dono, donare" also means "to give"--that's why I was confused that it was rejected. Maybe the only verb currently in the system for "to give" is "do, dare"?

September 9, 2019

KTea03

Don't verbs tend to go at the end of the clause? I did that and got it wrong

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.