1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Please, give me bread."

"Please, give me bread."

Translation:Quaeso, da mihi panem.

August 30, 2019

15 Comments


KTea03

Don't verbs tend to go at the end of the clause? I did that and got it wrong


PauloChen2

SOV (Subject Object Verb) is a very common order in Latin for declarative sentences. Not necessarily so for other sentence types.

"Dā" in this sentence is in the imperative mood. The sentence is neither a statement of fact nor an inquiry, but a command. Softened with "please", but still a command. In imperatives, the main verb often comes at the beginning of its clause.

So, Duo is expecting the word order Verb + Indirect-Object + Direct-Object (V IO DO). "Dā mīhi X" == "Gimme X".

"Dā mīhi pānem" == "Gimme bread".

Compare to

"He gives me bread." == "Mīhi pānem dat."

"Does he give me bread?" == "Datne mīhi pānem?"

"What does he give me?" == "Quid mīhi dat?"


Gill714966

Sed non circenses. Circenses non velim.


daisydeaton

-- Jean Valjean before he landed himself in prison


Trinity936609

"Dona" was not accepted (or maybe it was being finicky about word order?). I tried "Quaeso, panem mihi dona." Any reason this would be rejected?


Elin.7-1

The correct answer is Quaeso, da mihi panem. so you had the verb wrong.

I'm not sure why Quaeso, panem mihi da. is also incorrect. I wasn't demanding it be given, I was being clear I wanted the bread! :o)


Trinity936609

But "dono, donare" also means "to give"--that's why I was confused that it was rejected. Maybe the only verb currently in the system for "to give" is "do, dare"?


aileigc

If it helps, in Portuguese we have "dar < dare" and "doar < donare". They are slightly different, and I am hoping the same difference would apply in Latin for this to make sense.

"dar" is "to give", a straightforward action of taking something and letting someone else own it.

"doar" is to donate, it has a more implied meaning of charity or of gifting. I hope this helps.


Fovulonkiin

"Quaeso, panem mihi da." is marked correct for me.


JohnSmith2142

I said quaeso da panem mihi and it was accepted. I guess, quaeso da mihi panem would have been accepted too? If so: What's the difference? Specifically: How do we know whether the sentence means "give me bread" or "give my bread?" Mihi is dative, but I think we also used it as a possessive pronoun in earlier lessons.


MMMMMMMMMM388163

Mihi is not possessive actually; "nomen mihi" is closer to "the name for me" than to "my name".


aasthashar402766

What is the difference between 'panem' and 'panis' ?


-Copernicus-

"Panis" is nominative case, used when it's the subject of the sentence. "Panem" is accusative case, for when it's the direct object.


MichaelBel419582

But why is bread the direct object here? Isn't it an indirect object and there dative should be used?


-Copernicus-

The bread is the direct object, the item you're actually giving; the indirect object is "me," the person you're giving it to. (We could rephrase the sentence as "Please give bread to me.") So "panem" in accusative and "mihi" in dative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.