"Ubi sunt cibi?"

Translation:Where are the foods?

August 30, 2019

8 Comments


Twyelyghte

"Where is the food?" should be accepted.

Food is generally an uncountable noun. There are cases where "foods" is sometimes used, but this isn't one of them.

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

"but this isn't one of them"

Without context we can't see if this is one of those times. Both should be accepted.

September 3, 2019

Thkgk

"Where is the food?" is now accepted, but I wonder, does "foods" really exist? According to my dictionary the word "food" has no plural.

September 3, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, foods exists. It's used to distinguish different types of food.

Here is just one example of a book with foods in the title https://www.amazon.com/Medical-Medium-Life-Changing-Foods-Vegetables/dp/1401948324/ref=sr_1_4?keywords=foods&qid=1567523107&s=gateway&sr=8-4

September 3, 2019

Nick_Pr

Does the Latin "cibus" work the same as the English "food". Singular as a non-count and plural as different types?

September 4, 2019

IanWitham1

The Oxford English Dictionary includes the words "analysis of foods".

That was something we said and did in our organic chemistry class.

September 9, 2019

Marvin291909

"foods"? is this for real?

September 6, 2019

justprettygay

i feel like cibus should alternatively be translated with "dish" - that's what we did in German class at least ("Speise"). it would make more sense in this sentence. or does cibus not work like that?

September 19, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.