1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puellae sanae in ludum eunt."

"Puellae sanae in ludum eunt."

Translation:Healthy girls go to school.

August 30, 2019

35 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

When I saw "ludum" I thought of play, training, fun - and the game of ludo. It seems that a ludus was essentially a primary school, for children up to around age 11. After that, if you were lucky enough to continue in education, it was in a schola.


H.E.P.

Thanks, that answers my question


Ari621784

'Ludus' was also used in the Spartacus tv shows for the gladiator schools.


alphabeta

I'd never seen "sanae" (i.e. "sanus") before this sentence, but it was easy to guess without a hint: sanitary, sanatorium, sane, sanity; via French sanitaire, in turn from the Latin. A bit of Latin makes etymological guesses so much easier.


PERCE_NEIGE

Healthy in French is "sain", "sane" in English is from this word.
The Latin also gave "santé" (health) in French.

"Sanitize" is also from this root (sane + itize)


SineNmine

One question. In+accusative means into. Why not: puellae sanae ad ludum into?¿ Thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because they go to school in the sense of attending, same as in English. It is not relevant to point out that they are literally going into/inside the building.


danaf96

I second the quetion: if the meaning is to school then why is it not 'ad ludum' or 'in ludo'? Are there irregulars cases where 'in + acc' mean to rather than into?


Alexey914898

same as in English

"Puellae sanae in ludum eunt." Translation: Healthy girls go to school.

"Discipulus miser ad ludum it." Translation: The unhappy student goes to school. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33996019


MNorCal

I don't understand your comment. So it can be either one, in ludum or ad ludum? I wish Duolingo covered this


TiagoRodri856988

He probably means, and that is what I was going to mention, that in another exercise where the sentence is "the unhappy student goes to school" you get marked wrong for writing in ludum rather than ad ludum. In fact, both sentences carry slightly different nuances of meaning, but both ought to be translated into English as "go to school." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34232081/The-unhappy-student-goes-to-school


Mike412426

in + acc means going to a place and entering it. The verb is almost always a verb that means movement. in + abl explains where something/someone is. The action is mostly stationary or cofined to the place being referred to. ad + acc means going to a place, but not entering it.

Marcus in villam it. = Marcus goes into the house. Marcus ad villam it. = Marcus goes to the house. Marcus in villa est. = Marcus is in the house.


Isaac3972

So adjectives and the word they're modifying always have the same ending?


H.E.P.

They are in the same case (indicating in Latin what job the noun is doing in the sentence) but only have the same ending if the adjective is formed in the same way as the noun, so it would be puellæ tristes/felices, the sad/happy girls go to school, feminine nominative plural like the noun but the adjectives tristis & felix are declined like 3rd declension nouns so the endings don't look the same. This can be bewildering at first but it eventually becomes second nature.


BarAdal3

This is where "sane" in English comes from, right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sane, sanitary, sanatorium, etc.


TiagoRodri856988

Mens sana in corpore sano.


Sam539737

I wrote "the healthy girls go in the school". Can somebody explain why i got it wrong?


H.E.P.

Healthy girls go to play?


RodolfoNor13

I thought the same. 'To School' should be translated scholae


Mike412426

Ludus can mean 'school' or 'game', depending on context.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It marked me wrong for "The girls go to school healthy." Was I actually wrong, or should I report it next time? If I was actually wrong, how would that idea be expressed in Latin?


Mike412426

You aren't wrong and should report it. Sanae could be considered an attributive adjective or a predicative adjective.


ArielMedin948128

Here, ad ludum is more precise because "ad" means "to" as the system prefers, and the system uses "in" for "into" or "onto" plus the accusative. The system is not consistent.


manliocorn

Optime dicisti SeanMeane. Tibi ago gratias


Ari621784

Quit trying to play hooky when you're not sick! :D


zU60uNOa

Why » in ludum » and not «  ad ludum »is it exactly the same meaning ?


YvettePaulusz

Why can't one say 'ad ludum' instead of 'in ludum' for 'to school'?


Mike412426

'ad' means going to a destination but not entering it 'in + accusative' means going to a destination and entering it It is implied in the expression 'going to school' that you travel to school and enter the building.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.