"Puellae sanae in ludum eunt."

Translation:Healthy girls go to school.

August 30, 2019

8 Comments


erinarlinghaus

"The" healthy girls go to school needs to be accepted as well as "healthy girls go to school."

August 30, 2019

Windrammer

There is a report button, and it's preferrable that you report it and let the team take it from there rather than flooding the forums with useless posts like these. Please.

August 31, 2019

ccadam

He's expressing the concerns that a lot of us have, which is by no means useless. What's useless is programming these to not accept the two obvious options and then being rude to people who point it out.

September 1, 2019

Elin.7-1

I hear the man on the audio saying "poo-ell-eye san-eye-ay in" Is there a reason the two instances of ae are pronounced differently?

IIRC from school, poo-ell-eye is correct and I would expect san-eye for the second word.

Reported.

September 11, 2019

Isaac3972

So adjectives and the word they're modifying always have the same ending?

September 15, 2019

H.E.P.

They are in the same case (indicating in Latin what job the noun is doing in the sentence) but only have the same ending if the adjective is formed in the same way as the noun, so it would be puellæ tristes/felices, the sad/happy girls go to school, feminine nominative plural like the noun but the adjectives tristis & felix are declined like 3rd declension nouns so the endings don't look the same. This can be bewildering at first but it eventually becomes second nature.

September 15, 2019

1083531311

the english translation is wrong

September 17, 2019, 4:02 PM

H.E.P.

Healthy girls go to play?

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.