1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipula Romae studet."

"Discipula Romae studet."

Translation:The student studies in Rome.

August 30, 2019

11 Comments


Jonkobu

What would be "The student studies Rome" in Latin?


tebkanlo

Pretty much what I thought. Since studere requires the dative, can this sentence have a pun (un)intended?


Fantomius

I would think there are two ways:

I. Discipula Romae studet. II. Discipula urbi Romae studet.

The first way can also mean "The student studies in Rome."

Note that the word "Romae" in sentence I is the dative form of "Roma," while in sentence II it is the genitive form. "Urbi" (in sentence II) is the dative form of "urbs," which is the form that goes with "studere."

So a literal translation of sentence II would be:

The student studies the city of Rome.

(I'm not a native Latin speaker, so take my translations with a grain of salt.)


ArturoBlzq

Since the word female is allowed, I think a better translation is "the female student"


Gabranth1

Discipula is female


SScagnetti

It gives me the ability to say woman student. That should be marked correct since it is the female gender of the word here. Gender was implied


Wyattrox03

Why does duo use the locative so much, its not that common


AlatheaAnd

The (new?) voice seems to be saying discipulo rather than discipula.


gCe7JdOW

"The student is studying Rome" should also be accepted.


Pseudoscholar

Can "Romae" be in the genitive here: "The student of Rome studies"?


TheRealConMan

If female was an option it should have been allowed. Discipula is gendered female; female student is a correct translation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.